Wednesday, April 15, 2009

SBI & SBBJ BANK PAPERS & NOTES

SBI PAPERS & NOTES

Test paper VI
General Awareness - II

1. 'RBI responds to inflation threat' was the headline in leading newspaper recently. What steps RBI has taken in its Mid Term review of the Credit Policy announced in Oct. 2004?I. Repo rate is increased II. Bank rate has changed III. Minimum period for fixed deposits lowered downA. Only I and II B. Only II and III C. Only I D. Only II E. None of these
2. The Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd is likely to be merged with which of the following Companies? (As per news paper report)A. Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd B. Videsh Sanchar Nigam Ltd C. Reliance Info Tech LtdD. Tata Indicom E. None of these
3. For appointment of Directors in which one of the following types of organisations the RBI has issued guidelines known as " Fit and Proper Criteria?A. PSUs in oil sector B. Nationalised banks only C. Government departments D. SBI and its associates E. Private Sector Banks
4. The Reserve Bank of India has recently raised the risk weight on housing loans from 50 per cent and on Consumer Credit from 100 per cent to 125 per cent. How much more money will the banks need to implement this decision of RBI? (Approximately)A. Rs. 1000 crore B. Rs.1500 crore C. Rs.2000 crore D. Rs. 2500 crore E. Rs. 3000 crore'
5. The reports about the performance of crore sector infrastructural units for the first half (April 2004-Sept.2004) were published recently. The performance wasA. not good B. good C. same as it was last year D. little better than the projections E. None of these
6. The European Union sometime back had imposed sanctions on the USA in a dispute over US Corporate Tax subsidies, What is the present positions of the same?A. The sanctions will continue further for a period of two year starting from Oct. 2004B. The sanctions are now lifted as US has agreed to reduce the subsidyC. European Union has decided to give a temporary relief to US as the sanction will now be applicable only from Jan. 2006D. European Union has decided to make it more strict with financial penaltyE. None of these
7. The World Bank published its development report for 2005 in Sept. 2004. Which of the following statements is/ are true about India's status in the regard?I. India is the fourth largest economy in terms of purchasing power parity. II. Indian banks are lagging behind in the field of technology and efficiency. III. Non-Performing Assets (NPAs) are increasing day by day and needs to be dealt more effectivelyA. Only I B. Only II C. Only I and II D. Only I and III E. All of these
8. Who amongst the following is one of the Nobel Prize winners for Physics in 2004?A. Irwin Rose B. David J. Gross C. Linda B. Buck D. Avram Hershko E. None of these
9. Which of the following schemes was merged with Swarna Jayanti Gram Swarozgar Yojana?A. Annapurna Yojana B. Ganga Kalyan Yojana C. Midday Meal Scheme D. Urban Basic Service for PoorE. None of these
10. The National Housing Bank (NHB) is planning to revise its norms for considering Non Performing Assets (NAPs) in housing sector. What will be the new norms in terms of days for the scheme?A. 180 days B. 160 days C. 120 days D. 90 days E. None of these
11. Which of the following is the permanent venue for the international film festival of India?A. Poona B. Panaji C. Mumbai D. Bangalore E. Kochi
12. As per the reports in the newspapers the public debt is expected to increase to a record high as Rs. 13, 45, 000 crore (approximately) in 2004-2005. What will be its percentage as compared to Gross Domestic Product (approximately)?A. 34 per cent B. 40 per cent C. 43 per cent D. 49 per cent E. 53 per cent
13. On whose recommendations, the Government has banned use of the popular painkiller Roficoxib?A. WHO B. Ministry of Health, Government of India C. National Pharma Co Vigilance Advisory CommitteeD. AIIMS E. UNESCO
14. The Prime Minister of India recently promised that if necessary he will try to replace a most controversial act by a new more humane law. He was referring to which of the following legislations?A. Armed Forces (Special Powers), Act B. Prevention of Terrorism Act (POTA) C. Securitisation Act D. Foreign Exchange Management Act E. None of these
15. A rare astronomical phenomenon took place on June 8, 2004 after a gap of 122 years. The event wasA. total Sun eclipse B. transaction of Venus across the Sun C. Venus and Mercury came in a straight line and very close to each otherD. Earth came in a straight line with Sun and Moon E. None of these
16. The 2010 Football World Cup will be organised inA. India B. China C. Brazil D. Italy E. South Africa
17. The International Federation for which of the following games completed 100 years of its existence in May 2004?A. Cricket B. Badminton C. Tennis D. Football E. None of these
18. The much discussed VAT system is likely to be implemented from next financial year. How much compensation will centre make to all the states aganist their losses during first year in terms of the compensation package it has agreed?A. 25 per cent B. 33 per cent C. 50 per cent D. 75 per cent E. 100 per cent
19. What is the minimum period for which retail domestic term deposits can be accepted?A. 7 days B. 14 days C. 15 days D. One month E. Three months]
20. Maria Julia Mantilla Garcia who was crowned as the Miss World recently is a citizen of A. Britain B. France C. Italy D. Peru E. USA
21. Who amongst the following is an elected member of the Parliament from Uttar Pradesh?A. Mukesh Ambai B. Gautam Singhania C. Kumar Mangalam Birla D. Ratan Tata E. None of these'
22. Which of the following committees/ agencies has recommended that new agency is required to be set up for management of internal debt in the country?A. Vijay Kelkar Committee B. Planning Commission of India C. Parliamentary Committee affiliated to Ministry of FinanceD. Comptroller and Auditor General of India E. None of these
23. The entourage of Vlaimir Putin which took off from Delhi for Bangalore recently was to make an emergency landing at which of the following airports recently?A. Hyderabad B. Pune C. Nagpur D. Mumbai E. None of these
24. Which one of the following has set up Investments Panel for marketing of products abroad?A. Committee on Economic Affairs, Government of India B. Ministry of Commerce, Government of IndiaC. Ministry of Foreign Trade, Government of IndiaD. Department of Economic Affairs, Government of IndiaE. None of these
25. The RBI has decided to relax the prudential norms for urban cooperative banks. Loans up to Rs. 1 lakh or gold loans only if the payment is not made within how many days?A. 90 days B. 120 days C. 180 days D. 210 days E. 360 days
26. Expand the term SACPA. Special Agriculture Credit Project B. Special Agriculture Credit PlanC. Special Agriculture Credit PolicyD. Specific Agriculture Credit Plan E. Special Area Credit Plan
27. Which of the following scheme of the Government of India was aimed to provide insurance security to people living below poverty line?A. Bhagyashree Bal Kalyan Yojana B. Janashree Bima Yojana C. Ashraya Bima YojanaD. Group Life Insurance Scheme in Rural Areas E. None of these
28. Who amongst the following is the fastest to score 10,000 runs in test cricket?A. Sachin Tendulkar B. Allan Border C. Sunil Gavaskar D. Brian Lara E. None of these
29. Tata Motors is planning to launch their passenger cars in which of the following countries?A. Bangladesh B. China C. Japan D. Britain E. None of these
30. Who amongst the following is adjudged as most Admired CEO of a company according to INS Mode Opinion Poll?A. Mukesh Ambani B. Kumar Mangalam Birla C. Gautam Singhania D. Yash Birla E. Anil Ambani
31. Confession of a Lover is a book written byA. Khushwant singh B. Anita Desai C. Mulk Raj Anand D. V. S. Naipaul E. None of these
32. Which of the following countries has accepted a deal offered by Britain, France and Germany that would curb it's plan ti build nuclear devices that could be used for the military purposes?A. Libya B. Pakistan C. India D. Syria E. Iran
33. Who amongst the following is the recipient of the Gandhi Peace Prize given away recently?A. Ketumile Masire B. Kofi Annan C. Yasser Arafat D. Medha Patkar E. None of these
34. With which one of the following country, India has entered into Energy Security Pact?A. France B. USA C. UK D. Singapore E. Russia
35. 'World Post office Day' is celebrated on which of the following days?A. Sept. 9 B. Nov. 9 C. Oct. 4 D. Sept. 19 E. Nov. 19
36. What is the export target India has set during this fiscal year?A. 9 per cent B. 11 per cent C. 13 per cent D. 16 per cent E. 20 per cent
37. As per the reports published in the newspapers in CMIE estimates that the growth of Indian Economy would be aroundA. 5 per cent B. 5.5 per cent C. 6.3 per cent D. 7.3 per cent E. 8 per cent
38. The messenger space craft launched by the NASA was launched to study which of the following planets?A. Mars B. Venus C. Saturn D. Jupiter E. Mercury
39. The Finance Ministry, Government of India has recently cleared the setting up of a special fund for collecting the proceeds of the 2 per cent education cess. The amount of the cess is likely to be to the tune of approximately how much in next five year's time?A. Rs. 15,000 crore B. Rs. 20,000 crore C. Rs. 25,000 crore D. Rs. 28,000 crore Rs. 33,000 crore
40. Which of the following is Indian Naval Hospital Ship which is connected by air, sea and land?A. Vasant B. Arjun C. Tusahar D. Asvini E. None of these
41. According to the Trade Related Intellectual Properly Rights (TRIPS) Agreement, India has to A. move from the process patent to product patentB. move from the product patent to process patentC. to maintain process patentD. to maintain product patentE. None of these
42. In a recent development to diffuse crisis in Lebanon the UN Security Council has urged which of the following countries to withdraw troops from Lebanon?A. Syria B. Iran C. Saudi Arabia D. Egypt E. None of these
43. Which one of the following countries has recently got its first woman minister?A. Saudi Arabia B. Kuwait C. UAE D. Quatar E. Jordhan
44. From which one of the following dates VAT will be implemented?A. Jan. 31, 2005 B. Jan. 1, 2005 C. March 31, 2005 D. April 1, 2005 E. None of these
45. Which one of the following is poised to become the country's biggest investor abroad, clinching a deal to develop Iran's gas bowl in the South parts at a cost of $ 3 billion in phases?A. ONGC B. RIL C. ONGC Videsh D. IOC E. HPCL
46. Under National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme, what per cent cost is to be borne by states?A. 10 B. 20 C. 25 D. 50 E. 75
47. Shri Sushilkumar Shinde has been sworn-in as Governor of which of the following States?A. Andhra Pradesh B. Maharashtra C. West Bengal D. Bihar E. Rajasthan
48. In which of the following countries some 40,000 Indians protested over the security policies of the President of that country as they want to remain neutral in the fight between that country and guerillas?A. Bolivia B. Brazil C. Nepal D. Argentina E. Colombia
49. For which one of the following reasons Sethu Samudram Project has been in news?A. It is a project to link the Palk Strait with the Gulf of MannarB. It is a project to link the Palk Strait with Cape ComorinC. It is a project to develop Chennai portD. It is a project to develop Tuti Corin PortE. None of these
50. In which one of the following rivers is 'Bhavani Island' located?A. Godavari Rriver B. Krishna River C. Mandvi River D. Ganges River E. Brahmaputra River

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Test Paper VII
English Language - II


Directions Q. 1-10 : Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions that follow. Certain words/ phrases while are printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions
One of the most critical demographic events in the world today is population ageing, i.e., the process by which the share of older individuals in the total population starts becoming larger. The ageing phenomenon, which has been initially experienced by developed countries, is now steadily approaching the developing world. Projections show that over the next five decades, world median age will continue to increase, resulting in enhanced old age dependency ratios in all parts of the world. Thus, population ageing would be a major global public unprecedented challenges for fiscal, monetary and overall macro-economic management.
There is a general consensus that ageing population reduces output growth, limits economic welfare and lowers employment. One direct effect of population ageing is labour shortages that are caused by declining birth rates and increasing life spans. This translates itself into a higher old-age dependency ratio (i.e., proportion of population aged 15 to 64). Consequently, with ageing, the economy's capacity to sustain the elderly population would decline. An important consequence of this development is reflected in increasing fiscal pressures through higher government spending on social security, health care and other welfare programmes for the elderly accompanied by lower tax buoyancy consequent to falling proportions of the productive labour force. Given the hard budget could mean lower government spending for programmes that primarily benefit the young. With public pension schemes coming under increasing pressure to raise contribution levels or cut the size of social safety benefits, the issue of fiscal sustainability is one of the principal challenges facing policymakers world wide, particularly in the context of intergenerational equity.
The experience of the US, Western Europe and other Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) countries suggests that substantial demographic changes have occured in the past few decades. Improvements in life standards, health care and nutrition have increased life expectancy. As a result, the old-age dependency ration in OECD countries is projected to reach nearly 50 per cent by 2050. This is going to pose a huge fiscal burden in terms of social security, health care, pension and other related expenditures. In this regard, an OECD exercise reveals a rise in old age pension spending, on an average, by about three to four percentage points of GDP over the period till 2050. Expenditure relating to health and long-term medical care is estimated to increase by more than three percentage point of GDP over the same period. Overall, total age-related expenditures relative to GDP cold rise in average by about seven percentage points over the period 2000-2050. In turn, this would imply an average decline of six to seven percentage points in the primary balance to GDP ratio
1. The term " Population ageing" refers to A. the portion of senior citizen in a developed country. B. the percentage of older people in a developing nationC. increase in the overall population of a developed countryD. enhancement in the proportion of older people in the population E. None of these
2. Which of the following is definitely true of population ageing?A. It was almost simultaneously experienced by all the countries of the globeB. The underdeveloped countries cannot experience the phenomenon.C. Developing and developed countries experienced the phenomenon respectively in successionD. The challenges posed by population ageing had been witnessed in the past also.E. None of these
3. On which of the following points related to population ageing, there is no dispute among thinkers?A. The direct effect of population ageing is abundance of labourersB. Economic welfare will be enhanced due to availability to experienced peopleC. Employment will be lowered significantly due to population ageingD. Old age dependency ratio will be lowered significantlyE. None of these
4. What is most likely to happen if the dependency ratio is higher?A. It would lower the economist's capacity to sustain the elderly populationB. Government spending on social security would significantly declineC. Productive labour force will reduceD. Due to increased longevity expenditure on health care will reduceE. None of these
5. Which of the following factors is responsible for increase in longevity?I. Substantial raise in living status II. Adequate and timely health care III. Nourishing and healthy dietA. I and II only B. II and III only C. I and III only D. All of these E. None of these
6. Which of the following is most likely to happen by middle of the 21st century?I. In countries like the US and Western Europe, the old-age dependency ratio is likely to touch 50 per centII. Six to seven points increase in primary balance to GDP ratio in OECD countriesIII. Raise to the extent of three to four percentage points of GDP in age old pension spendingA. I and II only B. I and III only C. II and III only D. All of these E. None of these
Directions Q. 7-8: Choose the word which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word given in bold in the passage.
7. Span A. width B. gap C. duration D. distance E. extent
8. ConsensusA. agreement B. consent C. harmony D. compromise E. interaction
Directions Q. 9-10: Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning of the word given in bold in the passage
9. ConcernA. reassurance B. comfort C. anxiety D. indifference E. neglect
10. SustainA. prolong B. uphold C. protract D. diminish E. quit
Directions Q. 11-20: Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any)
11. A. He grow up the way B. Many young children grow up C. Pampered, adored D. and inwardly E. No error
12. A. He pulled his lips together B. close his eyes C. and I watched the first teardropD. fall down the side of his cheek E. No erro
13. A. One Sunday when his sons B. Rob and Jon was home C. they all gathered D. in the living room E. No error
14. A. The audit committee of the board B. has been constituted C. by the board of directorsD. as per instructions of the Reserve Bank of India E. No error
15.A Proper care was taken B. for the maintenance of accounting record C. as per accordance with D. the provisions of applicable E. No error
16. A. Know he was dying B. Morrie visited with Mitch C. his study every TuesdayD. just as they used to back in college E. No erro
17. A. We are planning B. to set up a training college C. to train our marketing teamD. for effective marketing of our products E. No error
18. A. Nobody knew B. where I spend my day C. and nobody reallyD. seemed to care E. No error
19. A. My father has B. always had a curious habit C. which I could never understandD. of consulting astrologers E. No error
20. A. I stopped at Aurangabad B. from which I make excursions C. to the Ajanta CavesD. and the temple at Ellora E. No error
Directions. Q. 21-25 : Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions that follow.
I was born on Nov. 30, 1835 in the almost invisible village of Florida, Missouri. My parents moved to Missouri in the early 'thirties'; I do not remember just when, for I was not born then the cared nothing for such things. The village contained a hundred people and I increased the population by one percent. It is more than the best men in history doing as much, not even Shakespeare. But I did it for Florida
Recently, someone in Missouri has sent me a picture of the house I was born in. Heretofore I have always stated that it was a palace but I shall be more careful now.
The village and two streets, each a couple of hundred yards long, covered with stiff black mud in wet times, deep dust in dry. Most of the houses were of logs. There were none of bricks and none of stones. There was a Church, which was a school house on week days. There were two stores in the village. My uncle owned one of them. It was very small with a few rolls of cloth; a few barrels of salt fish, coffee and sugar, brooms, axes and other tools here and there; a lot of cheap hats and in pans strung from the walls. At the other end of the room, there were bags of shot, a cheese or two, and a barrel or so of whisky. If a boy bought five or ten cents' worth of anything he was entitled to a handful of sugar from the barrel; if a woman bought a few yards of cloth; she was entitled to some thread; if a man bought something he was at liberty to swallow as big a drink of whisky as he wanted.
My uncle was also a farmer and his place was in the country for miles for Florida. I have not come across a better man than he was. I was his guest for two or three year after we removed to Hannibal until I was eleven or twelve years old.
21.The author of the passage was bornA. in a busy village B. in a village in Mississippi C. in a village located near a riverD. in a village of Florida in Missouri. E. None of these
22. Since when the author decided not to describe his house as a palace?A. The day he was born in the invisible village B. When he some one told him not to bluff too muchC. When he saw a dream in which he found his house D. When some one in Missouri had sent him a picture of the house E. None of these
23. The houses in Florida were made of A. bricks B. stones C. marbles D. logs E. None of these
24. How was the church utilized on week days?A. The church was as a theatre for conducting Cinema B. The villagers used it as a vegetable market during week daysC. The church was used as a school on week days D. The log church was kept idle on week days E. None of these
25. Which of the following statement is true?I. If a body bought five or ten cents worth of anything, he was entitled to some threadII. If a woman bought a few yards of cloth, she was entitled to a handful of sugarIII. If a man bought something he was entitled to a mouth full of whiskyA. Only I B. Only II C. Only III D. I and II only E. I, II and III
Directions Q.26-30 : Rearrange the following six sentences I, II, III, IV, V and VI in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions that them:
I. Lastly, my thanks to Ramesh, for wanting to do this last thesis together. II. And, as always, my appreciation to David, who often believes in me more than I do myself.III. I would like to acknowledge the enormous help given to me in creating this book. IV. For their patience, I wish to thank Joseph and John and multitude of my friendsV. Also special thanks to Thomas, my editor, for handling this project with the right touchVI. Have you ever had a friend like Ramesh
26. Which of the following will be the first sentence after rearrangement?A. I B. II C. III D. IV E. V
27. Which of the following will be the second sentence after rearrangement?A. I B. II C. III D. IV E. V
28. Which of the following will be the third sentence after rearrangement?A. I B. II C. III D. IV E. V
29. Which of the following will be the fourth sentence after rearrangement?A. II B. III C. IV D. V E. VI
30. Which of the following will be the sixth (last) sentence after rearrangement?A. I B. II C. III D. IV E. VI
Directions Q. 31-40: In each of the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are given after the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case
Human Resources Development Department has......31... heads of all Central Office Departments to ....32....to the notice of the employees...33...to their departments....34....the availability of professional counsellor engaged by our organisation on contract basis to....35...counseling services to employees of Mumbai. HRDD has also sought the...36...of all the employees to...37...the fears and unfounded notions, if any, about counseling so that employees were...38...to come forward and avail of it. Counseling facility for employees was...39...in Mumbai on Sept.21 with the help of a professional counsellor. The counsellor is...40...on Mondays in the Main Building Mumbai.
31. A. reported B. indicated C. referred D. advised E. invited'
32. A. tell B. ask C. show D. give E. bring
33. A. affected B. absolved C. attached D. affixed E. surrounded
34. A. regarding B. about C. upon D. aforesaid E. consequent
35. A. decide B. determine C. provide D. takeover E. spread
36. A. availability B. presence C. support D. permission E. objection
37. A. dissolve B. disperse C. dispel D. displace E. differ
38. A. asked B. directed C. diverted D. encouraged E. offered
39. A. obstructed B. observed C. started D. laid E. resulted
40. A. ready B. available C. accessible D. attainable E. approachable
Directions Q. 41-45 : Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blanks to make the sentence meaningfully complete
41. All letters received from Government should.................... be acknowledgedA. suddenly B. obviously C. immediately D. occasionally E. adequately
42. The note should be.............. to all the concerned departments for their considerationA. regulated B. requested C. carried D. forwarded E. represented
43. The process should be completed as far as possible within a week, .......... which the matter should be brought to notice of the officer concernedA. following B. failing C. realising D. referring E. regarding
44. The Officers are ....................to regular transfersA. free B. open C. subject D. available E. dictated
45. Mumbai Officer...................a meeting of senior officials to discuss the high incidence of fraudsA. attended B. convened C. reported D. registered E. asked
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Test Paper - IV
Reasoning

1. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word SOUTHERN each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet?A. None B. One C. Two D. Three E. More than three
2. If the letters the word COMPARE are rearranged in such that first the vowels within the word are rearranged alphabetically followed by the consonants arranged alphabetically, which of following will be the fifth letter from the right end after the rearrangement?A. O B. E. C. M. D. P E. None of these
3. If every alternate letter in the word SOLITARY starting from the first letter is replaced by the previous letter in the English alphabet and each of the remaining letters is replaced by the next letter in the English alphabet, which of the following will be the third letter from the right end after the substitution ?A. B B. S C. Z D. K E. None of these
4. The letters in the word DOSE are changed in such a way that each vowel is replaced by the previous letter in the English alphabet and each consonant is replaced by the next letter in the English alphabet. How many meaningful words can be formed with the new set of letters using each letter only once in each word?A. None B. One C. Two D. Three E. More than three
5. How many such pairs of digits are there in the number 53146827 each of which has as many digits between them in the number as when the digits are arranged in ascending order within the number?A. None B. One C. Two D. Three E. More than three
6. In a certain code CLIMATE is written as BUFLJMD. How is ORDERLY written in that code?A. SMZDESP B. ZMSDPSE C. ZMSDESP D. ZMSFESP E. None of these
7. The positions of the first and the fifth digits in number 84329517 are interchanged. Similarly the positions of the second and the sixth digits are interchanged and so on. Which of the following will be the second from the right end after the rearrangement?A. 3 B. 4 C. 2 D. 9 E. None of these
8. In a certain code, TOLD is written as 5132 and DEAR is written as 2648. How is LATE written in that code?A. 3652 B. 3246 C. 3856 D. 3456 E. None of these
9. In a certain code BEAN is written as ABNE and SALE is written as LSEA. How is NEWS written in that code?A. WNES B. WNSE C. SNWE D. SNEW E. None of these
10. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is one that does not belong to that group?A. Coal B. Aluminium C. Plastic D. Iron E. Wood
Directions Q. 11-13 : Following questions are based on the information given below:
I.. 'P * Q' means 'P is mother of Q' II. 'P / Q' means 'P is sister of Q' III. 'P + Q' means 'P is brother of Q' IV. 'P - Q' means 'P is father of Q'
11. Which of the following means 'K is son of R'?A. R * K B. R - K C. K + T * R D. R - J / K + M E. None of these
12. Which of the following means 'M is paternal uncle of T' ?A. M + J - T B. M + J * T C. M / J - T D. M + J + T E. None of these
13. Which of the following means 'D is cousin of W' ?A. D / M + W B. D + M / W C. D * T + W D. D - T / N * W E. None of these
Directions Q. 14-16 : Following questions are based on the five three digits numbers given below:
518 725 849 387 634
14. If the positions of the first and the third digits in each of the numbers are inter changed, which of the following will be the lowest number after the rearrangement?A. 518 B. 725 C. 849 D. 387 E. 634
15. If the positions of the first and the second digits in each of the numbers are inter changed, which of the following will be the third from the top, when they are arranged in descending order after the rearrangement?A. 518 B. 725 C. 849 D. 387 E. 634
16. If the positions of the second and the third digits in each number are inter changed, which of the following will be the difference between the highest and the lowest number after the rearrangement?A. 506 B. 526 C. 416 D. 516 E. None of these
Directions Q. 17-20 : Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
P, Q, R, S, T, V and J are sitting around a circle facing at the center. S is not an immediate neighbour of V. S is second to the right of T who is second to the right of Q. R is third to the right of J and second to the left of P.
17. Who is the immediate right of Q?A. S B. R C. V D. Data inadequate E. None of these
18. What is J's position with respect to P?A. Third to the right B. Second to the left C. Second to the right D. Data inadequate E. None of these
19. How many of them are between Q and S?A. 2 only B. 3 only C. 4 only D. 2 or 3 only E. None of these
20. Who among the following is sitting between V and R?A. Q B. J C. T D. S E. None of these
Directions Q. 21-27 : Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below:
M J % 4 T E I 9 # P A $ Q 3 8 N 5 U 7 W B @ D F 1 Z 6 H
21. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a number and immediately followed by a consonant?A. None B. One C. Two D. Three E. More than three
22. How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a number and also immediately followed by a number?A. None B. One C. Two D. Three E. More than three
23. If all the symbols are removed from the above arrangement, which of the following will be the sixth to the right of the thirteenth from the right end?A. B B. 9 C. D D. I E. None of these
24. If all the numbers are removed from the above arrangements, which of the following will be the fourth to the left of the twentieth from the left end?A. H B. 4 C. B D. H E. None of these
25. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?A. I 9 E B. 7 W 5 C. 1 D D. Q A 3 E. E K 4
26. What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following series based on the above arrangement?
J 4 E I # A Q 8 5 7 @ ?
A. F 1 6 B. D Z C. F 6 D. F 1 Z E. None of these
27. Which of the following is exactly midway between K and W in the above arrangement ?A. $ B. 3 C. 8 D. A E. None of these
Directions Q. 28-33 : In each of the questions below are given three statements followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
28. Statements :All halls are tyresSome tyres are wheelsAll wheels are cars
Conclusions :I. Some cars are wheels II. Some cars are tyres III. Some wheels are hallsA. None follow B. Only I follow C. Only I and II follow D. Only III follows E. Only II and III follow
29. Statements :Some blades are hammersSome hammers are knivesSome knives are axes
Conclusions :I Some axes are hammers II. Some knives are blades III. Some axes are blades A. None follows B. Only I follows C. Only II follows D. Only III follows E. None of these
30. Statements :All dolls are windowsAll bottles are windowsAll cars are bottles
Conclusions :I All cars are windows II Some cars are dolls III. Some windows are carsA. Only I and II follow B. Only II and III follow C. Only I and III follow D. All follow E. None of these
31. Statements :Some benches are beadsAll beads are flowersNo tree is flower
Conclusions :I. Some trees are benches II. Some trees are beads III. No tree is beadA. Only I follows B. Only either I or II follows C. Only either I or II follows D. Only III follows E. None of these
32. Statements :All breads are tablesSome tables are brushesAll brushes are paints
Conclusions :I. Some paints are breads II. Some brushes are breads III. Some paints are tablesA. None follows B. Only II follows C. Only III follows D. Only I and II follow E. Only II and III follow
33. Statements :Some pictures are framesSome frames are idolsAll idols are curtains
Conclusions :I. Some curtains are pictures II. Some curtains are frames III. Some idols are framesA. Only I and II follow B. Only II and III follow C. Only I and III follow D. All follow E. None of these
Directions Q.34-38 : Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give answer
A. If the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in the Statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the questionB. If the data in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in Statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.C. If the data either in Statement I alone or in Statement II alone are sufficient to answer the questionD. If the data given in both the Statement I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question, and E. If the data in both the Statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question
34. Who among M, N, P, T and R is the youngest?I. N and T are younger than P. II M is older than R and P(A) (B) (C) (D) (E)
35. How many children are there in the row?I. Manoj is twelth from the left end and fourth to the left of Hari in that rowII. Hari is eigth from the right end of that(A) (B) (C) (D) (E)
36. How is 'red' written in a code language?I. 'red and blue' is written as 'ho po da' in that code language II. 'spread red carpet' is written as 'na da ka' in that code language(A) (B) (C) (D) (E)
37. Village R is towards which directions of village M?I. Village M is to the West of Village T which is to the South of Village RII. Village M is to the South of Village B which is to the West of village R(A) (B) (C) (D) (E)
38. How many sisters does D have?I. D's mother has four children II. K and T are brothers of E(A) (B) (C) (D) (E)
Directions Q. 39-43 : In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumption is implicit in the statement and given answer
A. if only Assumptions I is implicit B. if only Assumption II is implicit C. if either Assumption I or Assumption II is implicitD. if neither Assumption I nor Assumption II is implicit E. if both Assumption I and II are implicit
39. Statements : The Government has decided to provide monetary relief to the farmers in the drought his areas
Assumptions :I. The farmers of the affected areas may accept the Government reliefII. The Government machinery may be able to reach the affected farmers to provide relief(A) (B) (C) (D) (E)
40. Statements :All the students of a school were instructed by the Principal to reach school at least 15 minutes before the stipulated time for the coming month
Assumptions :I. The parents of the students of the school may protest against the Principal's instructionsII. The parents may request the Principal to withdraw the instruction (A) (B) (C) (D) (E)
41. Statements :Railway authority has started internet booking facility of long distance trains and also deliver the tickets at the door-step through courier service at a little extra cost
Assumptions :I. Many customers may now book their tickets through internet resulting into less crowd at ticket booking offices.}II. Most of the customers may still buy their railway tickets at the booking counters(A) (B) (C) (D) (E)
42. Statements :" If you have obtained 75% or more marks in X Std. examination, your admission to our coaching class for XII Std. is guaranteed". - An advertisement
Assumptions :I. Bright students do not generally opt for attending coaching classesII. The coaching class has adequate capacity to accommodate all such students(A) (B) (C) (D) (E)
43. Statements :The municipal corporation has given permission for holding funfairs in the local football ground during the holiday season
Assumptions:I. The local residents may protest against the Corporation's decisionII. Many people may not participate in the unfair(A) (B) (C) (D) (E)
Directions Q. 44-48: Below is given a passage followed by several possible inferences which can be drawn from the facts stated in the passage. You have to examine each inference separately in the context of the passage and decide upon its degree of truth or falsity and mark answer:
A. if the inference is definitely true i.e, it properly follows from the statement of facts givenB. if the inference is probably true though not definitely true in the light of facts givenC. if the data are inadequate, i.e, from the facts given you cannot say whether the inference is likely to be true or false.D. if the interference is probably false, though not definitely false in the light of the facts givenE. if the inference is definitely false, i.e, it cannot possibly be drawn from the facts given or it contradicts the given facts
The jeweller-next-door may have reasons to worry, thanks to the organised retail and branded goods hitting the right cord from Indian consumers. The recent changes in lifestyle goods industry and the diamonds industry threatens to impact the family jeweller segment, which currently controls 97% of India's fragmented jewellery retail market. A study suggests that as India's jewellery market matures, it is expected to get more organised and the share of family jeweller is expected to come down. The family jeweller segment is he largest segment of the market and hence, most likely to be impacted by these changes. Family jewellers will have to bring in new practices and range of designs and customisation of jewellery would differentiate the players. Currently, organised retailers are enlarging the pie but the traditional players are not feeling the impact yet
44. Share of business of the small time jewellers will reduce substantially in the near future(A) (B) (C) (D) (E)
45. Family jewellers have never customised their designs in the past.(A) (B) (C) (D) (E)
46. Big retail companies have the capability to bring in more competition in the jewellery market(A) (B) (C) (D) (E)
47. Family jewellers at present control about two-third share of the entire jewellery market(A) (B) (C) (D) (E)
48. There is a perceptible change in the choices of the customers in recent times with regard to lifestyle products(A) (B) (C) (D) (E)
Directions Q.49-53 : Below in each question are given two statements I and II. These statements may be either independent causes or may be effects of independent causes or a common cause. One of these statements may be the effect of the other statement. Read both the statements and decide which of the following answer choice correctly depicts the relationship between these two statements and mark answer:
A. if Statement I is the cause and statement II is its effect.B. if Statement II is the cause and Statement I is its effectC. if both the Statements I and II are independent causesD. if both the Statements I and II are effects of independent causesE. if both the Statements I and II are effects of some common cause
49. I. The prices of petroleum products dropped marginally last weekII. The State Government reduced the tax on petroleum products last week(A) (B) (C) (D) (E)
50. I. Majority of the citizens in the locality belong to higher income group.II. The sales in the local super market are comparatively much higher than in other localities(A) (B) (C) (D) (E)
51.I. A major fire destroyed part of the oil refinery owned by a private company.II. Government has decided to increase the supply to retailers from the public sector refineries(A) (B) (C) (D) (E)
52. I. The Government medical college has decided to increase the number of seats in undergraduate course from the next academic sessionII. The Government has decided to withdraw its grant from all the Government medical colleges from the next academic session'(A) (B) (C) (D) (E)
53. I. Every year large number of people spend their vacation in various tourist destinations within the countryII. Every year large number of people spend their vacations in various tourist destinations outside the country(A) (B) (C) (D) (E)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Subject Knowledge (IT)

1. Which layers of the OSI model are included in the lower layers?A. Application, Session, Presentation B. Physical, Transport, Data Link C. Data Link, Physical, NetworkD. Session, Data Link, Physical E. None of these
2. From smallest to largest, rank the following logical pieces of the database : data block, table space, extent, segmentA. table space, segment, extent, data block B. data block, segment, extent, table spaceC. Segment, extent, data block, table space D. data block, extent, segment, table space E. None of these
3. Where are cookies stored?A. On the server B. In web.xml C. On the client D. In HTML E. None of these
4. How is power supplied to a low-power USB device?A. Through a power cable B. From an external power supply C. Directly from the computer's power supplyD. Through the USB cable E. None of these
5. When you are selecting a mouse for a particular computer system, what is the most important consideration?A. The type of drivers that come with the mouse B. The length of the mouse cord C. The type of connector the mouse is equipped withD. The number of buttons the mouse has E. None of these
6. Programme that automatically submit your search request to several search engines simultaneously are called..................A. Metasearch engines B. Webcrawlers C. Spiders D. Hits E. None of these
7. You are planning on using a single network that support 208 users. Which IP address class would you choose to be the most effect?A. Class A B. Class B C. Class C D. Class D E. Class E
8. Which of the following options is not a JSP implicit object?A. Out B. In C. Response D. Page E. None of these
9. In Oracle, which statement is true about segments?A. Each table has its own segment B. A segment is created every time an extent is created, extended, or alteredC. An index segment is created every time a table is created D. A segment is deleted whenever a table is truncated E. None of these
10. All of the following are basic principles of networks, except ...............A. each computer must have a network card B. there must be communications media connecting the network hardware devicesC. there must be at least one connecting device D. each computer must have software that supports the movement of information E. None of these
11. Which of the following could be a legitimate Media Access Control address?A. 192.168.254.3 B. 3FA2.4756.F9A3 C. A5514 D. C1.3A.77.5B E. None of these
12. The term, hypertext means .................A. Non-sequential writing B. Hypermedia C. Blinking text D. Text with heavy formatting E. None of these
13. You receive an e-mail message that forms you that a terrible virus has been unleashed on the Internet and that you should warn all the people in your Address Book. Which of the following have you most likely encountered?A. A virus hoax B. A filter C. A spam D. A virus E. A worm
14. If 20 people need to communicate using symmetric-key cryptography, .................symmetric keys are neededA. 190 B. 200 C. 20 D. 19 E. 210
15. What should you do as soon as you have successfully created the data base and the data dictionary?A. Open the data base for users to start adding data B. Start adding a bunch of table space to allow users to useC. Leave it running for a few days to make sure that nothing bad is going to happenD. Shut it down and take a cold back up E. None of these
16. Which of the following is the default mask of a class A IP address?A. 255.0.0.255 B. 255.255.0.0 C. 255.0.0.0 D. 255.255.255.0 E. None of these
17. What is Internet 2?A. A new type of cabling system for Wide Area Networks B. A second local area network that can connect with another online LAN to share access C. A new standard for Internet browsers D. An association to develop advanced Internet technologyE. None of these
18. Which of the following objects is passed to a Java Bean when one of its properties is set via at JSP action?A. Servlet Request B. Http Servlet Request C. Servlet Response D. Http Servlet Response E. None of these
19. If you wanted to locate the hardware address to a local device, which protocol would you use?A. ARP B. RARP C. ICMP D. PING E. PONG
20. In oracle, which table space is the minimum required when creating a new data base?A. Undo table space B. Temporary table space C. System table space D. Users table space E. None of these
21. Data space red sign is not terribly difficult if the .........................A. data base is structured B. data base is well- designed C. data space has no data D. data base is relatively small E. data base is relatively large
22. Which of the following are normally used to initialize a computer system's hard ware?A. Bootstrap memory B. Volatile memory C. External mass memory D. Static memory E. Random access memory
23. Which of the following is not true about two-tier client-server data base architecture?A. SQL statements are processed on the server B. SQL statements may be processed on some of the clientsC. Business logic is mostly processed on clients D. Business logic may be processed on the server E. None of these
24. The process by which the structure of the data base is modified to eliminate hidden dependencies and repeating groups is .............A. enforcing data integrity B. enforcing referential integrity C. indexing D. normalization E. None of these
25. Which of the following functions is not performed by TCP?A. Flow control B. Sequencing C. Error checking D. Sub netting E. None of these
26. In oracle, who owns the data dictionary?A. Oracle B. SYS C. The DBA D. SYSTEM E. None of these
27. The reason the data outputs of most ROM ICs are tri-state outputs is to .........A. allow for three separate data input lines B. allow the bi-directional flow of data between the bus lines and the ROM registersC. permit the connection of many ROM chips to a common data bus D. isolate the registers from the data bus during read operationsE. None of these
28. To drop a column that is used as a foreign key, first......................A. drop the primary key B. drop the table C. drop the foreign key constraint D. All of these E. None of these
29. In the straight CGI approach to data-base connectivity on the Internet.....................A. the external program is located between the client and the web server B. the external program is located between the data base server and the data baseC. the external program is located between the web server and the data base serverD. there is no external program
30. What is the name of protocol used to eliminate loops?A. Switching B. ISL C. Frame Tagging D. Spanning Tree Protocol E. Scanning
31. The effect of the ROLLBACK command in a transaction is the following.............................A. undo all changes to the data base resulting from the execution of the transaction B. undo the effects of the last UPDATE commandC. restore the content of the data base to its state at the end of the previous dayD. make sure that all changes to the data base are in effectE. None of these
32. In Oracle, what is the default number of transactions that MAXTRANS is set to if not specified?A. 512 B. 10 C. 40 D. 1 E. 255
33. To which pin on the RAM chip does the address decoder connect in order to signal which memory chip is being accessed?A. The address input B. The output enable C. The chip enable D. The data input E. The data output
34. Which of the following switching methods provides the greatest frame through out?A. Store-and-forward switching B. Frame-tag switching C. Cut-through switching D. ISL switching E. Store-and-backward switching
35. Which kind of lock includes a keypad that can be used to control access into areas?A. Cipher B. Warded C. Device D. Tumbler. E. Typelock
36. A gateway is .............................A. a device that enables users to send information simultaneously over a network without slowing down transmissionB. an electronic device that connects several computing devices to a networkC. a point in one network that is an entrance point to another networkD. a device that links two or more segments of a network and helps direct trafficE. None of these
37. Which of the following is considered a vulnerability of SNMP?A. Clear text community strings B. Its use of TCP C. The fact that it is on by default in Windows 2000 serverD. The fact that it is on by default in Windows XP Professional E. None of these
38. Network routing information distributed among routers is stored in which of the following?A. Flash memory B. Route table C. Metric table D. NVRAM E. Router memory
39. If the destination did not receive a segment, how will the TCP host know to resend the information?A. The ACK received will not include the segment number that was not receivedB. The ACK received will include the segment number that was not receivedC. The sending host will send a PACK to verify segment receiptD. The destination host will send a YACK message back to the sending hostE. None of these
40. What are the effects of mixing RAM modules with different speed ratings?A. The system runs at the speed of the slowest RAM stickB. The system runs normally C. The system runs at the speed of the memory busD. The system may not run, or it crashes periodically E. None of these
41. What kind of scheme is the HTTP protocol?A. Get/ put B. Store/ forward C. Queuing D. Search/ return E. Request/ response'
42. What type of error does a memory parity error create?A. A fatal exception error B. An NMI error C. A corrupt windows operating system file D. A GPF error E. A GPA error
43. Which is not a part of the Oracle data base base block?A. Header B. Row directory C. Data D. Freelists E. None of these
44. Which of the following cannot be used as the scope when using a Java Bean with JSP?A. Page B. Request C. Session D. Application E. Response
45. Which of the following is used for integrity?A. DES B. Diffie-Hellman C. SED D. AES E. MD5
46. What is ISL used for?A. To allow an Ethernet interface to understand frame tags B. To make two Ethernet interfaces appear as one C. To connect an Ethernet switch with a high-speed core switch such as ATM D. To allow simultaneous routing and switching E. None of these
47. Which of the following describes programs that can run independently, travel from system and disrupt computer communications?A. Trojans B. Viruses C. Idlers D. Droppers E. Worms
48. You need to configure a switch from a remote subnet. Which of the following must be configured on the switch?A. Console port B. IP C. Hostname D. SNMP E. Default gateway
49. In Oracle, which is more appropriate to store a small list of values in a single column in each row in your address table?A. ORACARRAY B. Nested table C. Index organised table D. Index E. VARRAY
50. While searching a website, you have been unable to find information that was on the site several months ago. What might you do to attempt to locate that information?A. Visit Google's cached page to view the older copyB. Forget about it, as there is no way to find this information C. Visit a partner site of the organisation to see if it is thereD. Use the way back machine E. None of these
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Test Paper V
Subject Knowledge (IT)


1. Which layers of the OSI model are included in the lower layers?A. Application, Session, Presentation B. Physical, Transport, Data Link C. Data Link, Physical, NetworkD. Session, Data Link, Physical E. None of these
2. From smallest to largest, rank the following logical pieces of the database : data block, table space, extent, segmentA. table space, segment, extent, data block B. data block, segment, extent, table spaceC. Segment, extent, data block, table space D. data block, extent, segment, table space E. None of these
3. Where are cookies stored?A. On the server

B. In web.xml C. On the client D. In HTML E. None of these
4. How is power supplied to a low-power USB device?A. Through a power cable B. From an external power supply C. Directly from the computer's power supplyD. Through the USB cable E. None of these
5. When you are selecting a mouse for a particular computer system, what is the most important consideration?A. The type of drivers that come with the mouse B. The length of the mouse cord C. The type of connector the mouse is equipped withD. The number of buttons the mouse has E. None of these
6. Programme that automatically submit your search request to several search engines simultaneously are called..................A. Metasearch engines B. Webcrawlers C. Spiders D. Hits E. None of these
7. You are planning on using a single network that support 208 users. Which IP address class would you choose to be the most effect?A. Class A B. Class B C. Class C D. Class D E. Class E
8. Which of the following options is not a JSP implicit object?A. Out B. In C. Response D. Page E. None of these
9. In Oracle, which statement is true about segments?A. Each table has its own segment B. A segment is created every time an extent is created, extended, or alteredC. An index segment is created every time a table is created D. A segment is deleted whenever a table is truncated E. None of these
10. All of the following are basic principles of networks, except ...............A. each computer must have a network card B. there must be communications media connecting the network hardware devicesC. there must be at least one connecting device D. each computer must have software that supports the movement of information E. None of these
11. Which of the following could be a legitimate Media Access Control address?A. 192.168.254.3 B. 3FA2.4756.F9A3 C. A5514 D. C1.3A.77.5B E. None of these
12. The term, hypertext means .................A. Non-sequential writing B. Hypermedia C. Blinking text D. Text with heavy formatting E. None of these
13. You receive an e-mail message that forms you that a terrible virus has been unleashed on the Internet and that you should warn all the people in your Address Book. Which of the following have you most likely encountered?A. A virus hoax B. A filter C. A spam D. A virus E. A worm
14. If 20 people need to communicate using symmetric-key cryptography, .................symmetric keys are neededA. 190 B. 200 C. 20 D. 19 E. 210
15. What should you do as soon as you have successfully created the data base and the data dictionary?A. Open the data base for users to start adding data B. Start adding a bunch of table space to allow users to useC. Leave it running for a few days to make sure that nothing bad is going to happenD. Shut it down and take a cold back up E. None of these
16. Which of the following is the default mask of a class A IP address?A. 255.0.0.255 B. 255.255.0.0 C. 255.0.0.0 D. 255.255.255.0 E. None of these
17. What is Internet 2?A. A new type of cabling system for Wide Area Networks B. A second local area network that can connect with another online LAN to share access C. A new standard for Internet browsers D. An association to develop advanced Internet technologyE. None of these
18. Which of the following objects is passed to a Java Bean when one of its properties is set via at JSP action?A. Servlet Request B. Http Servlet Request C. Servlet Response D. Http Servlet Response E. None of these
19. If you wanted to locate the hardware address to a local device, which protocol would you use?A. ARP B. RARP C. ICMP D. PING E. PONG
20. In oracle, which table space is the minimum required when creating a new data base?A. Undo table space B. Temporary table space C. System table space D. Users table space E. None of these
21. Data space red sign is not terribly difficult if the .........................A. data base is structured B. data base is well- designed C. data space has no data D. data base is relatively small E. data base is relatively large
22. Which of the following are normally used to initialize a computer system's hard ware?A. Bootstrap memory B. Volatile memory C. External mass memory D. Static memory E. Random access memory
23. Which of the following is not true about two-tier client-server data base architecture?A. SQL statements are processed on the server B. SQL statements may be processed on some of the clientsC. Business logic is mostly processed on clients D. Business logic may be processed on the server E. None of these
24. The process by which the structure of the data base is modified to eliminate hidden dependencies and repeating groups is .............A. enforcing data integrity B. enforcing referential integrity C. indexing D. normalization E. None of these
25. Which of the following functions is not performed by TCP?A. Flow control B. Sequencing C. Error checking D. Sub netting E. None of these
26. In oracle, who owns the data dictionary?A. Oracle B. SYS C. The DBA D. SYSTEM E. None of these
27. The reason the data outputs of most ROM ICs are tri-state outputs is to .........A. allow for three separate data input lines B. allow the bi-directional flow of data between the bus lines and the ROM registersC. permit the connection of many ROM chips to a common data bus D. isolate the registers from the data bus during read operationsE. None of these
28. To drop a column that is used as a foreign key, first......................A. drop the primary key B. drop the table C. drop the foreign key constraint D. All of these E. None of these
29. In the straight CGI approach to data-base connectivity on the Internet.....................A. the external program is located between the client and the web server B. the external program is located between the data base server and the data baseC. the external program is located between the web server and the data base serverD. there is no external program
30. What is the name of protocol used to eliminate loops?A. Switching B. ISL C. Frame Tagging D. Spanning Tree Protocol E. Scanning
31. The effect of the ROLLBACK command in a transaction is the following.............................A. undo all changes to the data base resulting from the execution of the transaction B. undo the effects of the last UPDATE commandC. restore the content of the data base to its state at the end of the previous dayD. make sure that all changes to the data base are in effectE. None of these
32. In Oracle, what is the default number of transactions that MAXTRANS is set to if not specified?A. 512 B. 10 C. 40 D. 1 E. 255
33. To which pin on the RAM chip does the address decoder connect in order to signal which memory chip is being accessed?A. The address input B. The output enable C. The chip enable D. The data input E. The data output
34. Which of the following switching methods provides the greatest frame through out?A. Store-and-forward switching B. Frame-tag switching C. Cut-through switching D. ISL switching E. Store-and-backward switching
35. Which kind of lock includes a keypad that can be used to control access into areas?A. Cipher B. Warded C. Device D. Tumbler. E. Typelock
36. A gateway is .............................A. a device that enables users to send information simultaneously over a network without slowing down transmissionB. an electronic device that connects several computing devices to a networkC. a point in one network that is an entrance point to another networkD. a device that links two or more segments of a network and helps direct trafficE. None of these
37. Which of the following is considered a vulnerability of SNMP?A. Clear text community strings B. Its use of TCP C. The fact that it is on by default in Windows 2000 serverD. The fact that it is on by default in Windows XP Professional E. None of these
38. Network routing information distributed among routers is stored in which of the following?A. Flash memory B. Route table C. Metric table D. NVRAM E. Router memory
39. If the destination did not receive a segment, how will the TCP host know to resend the information?A. The ACK received will not include the segment number that was not receivedB. The ACK received will include the segment number that was not receivedC. The sending host will send a PACK to verify segment receiptD. The destination host will send a YACK message back to the sending hostE. None of these
40. What are the effects of mixing RAM modules with different speed ratings?A. The system runs at the speed of the slowest RAM stickB. The system runs normally C. The system runs at the speed of the memory busD. The system may not run, or it crashes periodically E. None of these
41. What kind of scheme is the HTTP protocol?A. Get/ put B. Store/ forward C. Queuing D. Search/ return E. Request/ response'
42. What type of error does a memory parity error create?A. A fatal exception error B. An NMI error C. A corrupt windows operating system file D. A GPF error E. A GPA error
43. Which is not a part of the Oracle data base base block?A. Header B. Row directory C. Data D. Freelists E. None of these
44. Which of the following cannot be used as the scope when using a Java Bean with JSP?A. Page B. Request C. Session D. Application E. Response
45. Which of the following is used for integrity?A. DES B. Diffie-Hellman C. SED D. AES E. MD5
46. What is ISL used for?A. To allow an Ethernet interface to understand frame tags B. To make two Ethernet interfaces appear as one C. To connect an Ethernet switch with a high-speed core switch such as ATM D. To allow simultaneous routing and switching E. None of these
47. Which of the following describes programs that can run independently, travel from system and disrupt computer communications?A. Trojans B. Viruses C. Idlers D. Droppers E. Worms
48. You need to configure a switch from a remote subnet. Which of the following must be configured on the switch?A. Console port B. IP C. Hostname D. SNMP E. Default gateway
49. In Oracle, which is more appropriate to store a small list of values in a single column in each row in your address table?A. ORACARRAY B. Nested table C. Index organised table D. Index E. VARRAY
50. While searching a website, you have been unable to find information that was on the site several months ago. What might you do to attempt to locate that information?A. Visit Google's cached page to view the older copyB. Forget about it, as there is no way to find this information C. Visit a partner site of the organisation to see if it is thereD. Use the way back machine E. None of these
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Test Paper - II
English Language

Directions Q. 1-4 : In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. There are five parts of words after each sentence denoted by numbers (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) . Find out which pair of words can be filed up in the blanks in the sentences in the same sequence to make the sentence meaningfully complete.
1. It is certain that human beings ..............latent power of which they are only ...............aware.A. possess; vaguely B. exhibit; little C. impose; clearly D. inherit; consciously E. owns; surely
2. His ...............to speak an Indian language hadn't ............ to be a handicapA. eagemess; stopped B. desire; made C. inability; proved D. promie; halted E. knowledge; showed
3. The airline industry is ................out its survival kit to deal with ...............lossesA. spreading; raising B. pulling; mounting C. handling; abating D. pushing; increasing E. floating; diminishing
4. Akbar, one of the ...................and ..............emperors of India who made a name for himself is acknowledged even todayA. desirous; indolent B. aspiring; slugged C. slothful; active D. simple; bold E. ambitious; presentation
Directions Q. 5-19 : Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions that follow it. Certain words/ phrases are given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.
The Indian pharma industry is flourishing overseas, touching almost every part of the world. With low cost, speed and high quality advantage India is gearing up to become the hub for contract research and manufacturing and maintaining it is another. Canada provides tax benefits upto 46 per cent for research carried out within the country. Others like Korea and China without a large pool of scientists make-up by facilitating foreign research in every conceivable way. India does not any of this and faces many hurdles - diseases that it has been inflicted with since independence like Malaria and TB. While Indian companies have only focused on reverse engineering blockbuster drugs from MNCs, overseas scientitsts have displayed little interest in researching, subcontinent specific diseases as there are more profits and public interest in lifestyle drugs such as obesity which, in turn, fund their research. In the interest of Indian research industry a decision must be taken quickly on the implementation of data protection laws.
India is one of the few countries where data exclusivity provision are not prevalent. Data protection is a contentious issue, wholly debated by the Government and the industry. A pharma company wishing to market a drug controller to show that the drug is both effective and safe. The first ( originator) company that makes the application for marketing approval has to submit its data relating to the clinical trials to the drug is safe and effective will register it. Another drug company wishing to market the same drug only requires to show a bio-equivalence to the drug of the originator company. Thus, as per the prevailing laws, the regulator in India can rely on an innovator's data to approve the competitor's product. While the system in general is responsible for maintaining the necessary secrecy, it is not accountable for the same - the competitor gets an unfair advantage over the innovator even when he is intellectual property. Consequently research based pharma companies are being forced to undertake vital clinical trials abroad. Huge expenditures are incurred overseas, draining precious foreign exchange when this could be done at home at a fraction of the cost.
The product Patent Law protections required by the TRIPS agreement and brought about by the 2005 amendment to the Patent Act require India to protect undisclosed test data from disclosure and unfair commercial use by competitors. Effective 2005 Indian companies can no longer copy patent protected foreign drugs. Some negate the necessity to make data exclusivity a law, the MNCs want the data to be protected absolutely for a period of five years. However, in case certain drugs are not available or unaffordable should the government for the common good not be able to exercise powers to get another company to make such drugs?
5. Which of the following is a reason for India's continuing battle with common place diseases?A. Rigid patent laws mean essential foreign drugs are not easily available in IndiaB. Newer, more effective treatments and drugs are unafforadableC. Government does not adequately subsidise drugs required for treatment of these diseasesD. Research and development of drugs for such diseases is taken up only by advanced countriesE. None of these
6. Which of the following is/ are TRUE in the context of the passage?
I. Countries like China prefer to outsource research to avoid exorbitant cost of research at homeII. Multi-national pharma companies are pressurising India to have product patent lawsIII. The Indian pharmaceutical industry is booming
A. Only I B. Only II C. Both II & III D. Both I & II E. None of these
7. According to the passage, what is the main purpose of data protection laws?A. To ensure that foreign countries invest in research for drugs to treat diseases like TB.B. To attract Indian scientists back to the countryC. To prevent misuses of research to make profits by competing companiesD. To make clinical trials more acceptable to the publicE. None of these
8. Which of the following measures has Korea taken to be competitive in the pharma industry?A. It offers blockbuster drugs at highly subsidised ratesB. It collaborates with foreign research firmsC. It provides speedy regulatory apporvalsD. It enacts relaxed tax lawsE. None of these
9. Which of the following is/ are India's strengths in drug discovery and research ?
I. Relaxed patent lawsII. Reverse engineering of foreign block buster drugs III. Incentives to foreign companies researching subcontinent diseases
A. Only III B. Both I & III C. Only I D. All of these E. None of these
10. According to the author, what is the disadvantage of holding clinical trials abroad?A. Research facilities in India are far more sophisticatedB. Authenticity of research methodology cannot be monitoredC. Delayed processing of test dataD. Higher cost resulting in the drain of financial resourcesE. The laws abroad are more stringent
11. The argument against making data exclusivity a law is .......................
I. specialized knowledge will be shared II. it will unfairly favour large western pharma companies III. it is not in the interest of the general public
A. Only I B. Both I & III C. Only III D. Both II & III E. None of these
12. What is the objective of the TRIPS Agreement?A. To allow the Government to determine the focus of drug research conducedB. To ensure India meets international legal requirementsC. To give developed countries an edge in pharma manufacturingD. To ensure that compelling companies do not benefit commercially from using each other's clinical dataE. None of these
13. Which of the following is not true in the context of the passage?A. Costs of clinical trials and research are relatively lower in IndiaB. India has laws to ensure patent protection, but data exclusivity provision are not prevalentC. China has a large number of well- qualified clinical research personnel which has made it attractive to MNCsD. Indian pharma companies can no longer duplicate patent protected foreign drugsE. None of these
14. The Indian pharma industry ..............................A. is hampered by severe intellectual property rights lawsB. trials in research on health threats like obesityC. is the largest growing one in the worldD. only has the expertise to reverse engineer drugsE. provides quality research at low cost
Directions Q. 15-17 : Choose the word/ phrase which is most nearly the SAME in meaning as the word printed in bold as used in the passage
15. PREVAILINGA. Popular B. Implemented C. Existing D. Persuading E. Winning
16. HURDLESA. Bars B. Defects C. Rejections D. Protects E. Obstacles
17. INCURREDA. Collected B. Included C. Spent D. Experienced E. Adjusted
Directions Q. 18-19 : Choose the word/ phrase which is most OPPOSITE in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage
18. FLOURSISHINGA. Drooping B. Declining C. Fluctuating D. Worthless E. Minimum
19. VITAL A. Practical B. Voluntary C. Negative D. Worthless E. Minimum
Directions Q. 20-29 : Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)
20.A. The main advantage India has B. over other countries is C. its large human capital which D. make it an ideal E. out-sourcing base E. No error
21.A. The judge has directed to B. the accused and the complainant C. not to interfere with D. the witness in any manner E. No error
22.A Today most employees complain B. of suffering for the stress C. of attending to D. srude customers all day E. No error
23. A. Since the tenant failed B. to pay his rent on time C. the landlord denied himD. access to the premise E. No error
24. A. His industrious nature B. and calm temperament C. have endeared him D. to his coleagues and one's superiors E. No error
25. A. After careful scrutiny of the report B. variety mistakes that had been C. made by the researchD. department were found E. No error
26. A. Since the online education system B. has been poorly designed there C. are not many instituteD. that offer this facility E. No error
27. A. The celebrities that organised B. the marathon were aiming C. to create an awarenessD. about the treatment of diabetes E. No error
28. A. Unless the new resolution is B. completely reviewed it C. will cause a great deal of D. trouble for new employees E. No error
29. A There will be several B. new visa application centres opened C. in metros across the countryD. to easy the pressure on embassies E. No error
Directions Q. 30-39 : Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C), (D) following each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct mark (E), i.e, No correction required as the answer
30. She asked him if she can see him later to fix an appointment for personal adviceA. could see him later B. can saw him later C. could saw him later D. will see him lastly E. No correction required
31. Suresh Singh took of his coat and hung it on a nall in the wallA. take off its coat B. look his coat over C. took his coat off D. taking his coat off E. No correction required
32. Despite his poor vision, he had an eye for womenA. Though is B. Instead of his C. Although his D. Inspite his E. No correction required
33. It is a natural urge to retain the balance of advantage in his own favourA. for his own favour B. in his own favours C. from one's own favour D. in one's own favour E. No correction required
34. The news of his father's death came as a bolt to the blueA. as if bolt from the sky B. as a bolt from the blue C. across a bolt from the blueD. to a bolt in the blue E. No correction required
35. Long ago, there had no such thing as money and people exchanged the things that they wantedA. was no such thing B. have not such things C. had been not things likeD. was no such things E. No correction required
36. While playing cricket, I sprained my footA. Since playing B. Despite played C. From playing D. When played E. No correction required
37. Mohanlal looking over himself into the mirror of the waiting room at the railway stationA. was looked at himself in B. looked into himself from C. looked at himself inD. looks at oneself in E. No correction required
38. The chilly wind hits me over the face and the rain pounded meA. hit me on face B. hit me in the face C. has hit me in the face D. hit me into my face E. No correction required
39. I shall make you realise your mistakeA. make you to realise B. make you in realising C. made you realise D. make you realised E. No correction required
Directions Q.40-49 : In the following passage there are blanks each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed after the passage and against each five words are suggested, one of which fills the blanks appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case
One of the most brutal features of gender inequality takes the form of physical violence against women. The...40...of such violence is remarkably high, not only in poorer and less developed economies but also in wealthy and modern societies. Indeed the .....41 ...of battering women even in the richest and most developed economies is ....42...high. Turning to India, it must be....43...first that the frequency of assaults on women is high in the country. To that...44....general recognition has to be added the special role of violence connected with particular...45...features, such as dowry and economic settlements. Even though the numbers involved in violent deaths are....46...by the larger numbers that...47...from....48...of healthcare, the crude and brutal nature of this form of gender inequality makes it a particularly severe....49..of the deprivation of women.
40. A. exectations B. counting C. incidence D. acceptance E. responses
41. A. frequency B. occurrence C. event D. chance E. blocking
42. A. relatively B. clearly C. surely D. undoubtedly E. astonishingly
43. A. accomplished B. acknowledged C. cleared D. understand E. assured
44. A. anxiety B. terrible C. surprise D. power E. form
45. A. national B. visible C. social D. category E. personal
46. A. fewer B. outshine C. lean D. dwarfed E. horrible
47. A. perish B. develop C. spoil D. incline E. direct
48. A. omissions B. attention C. care D. effort E. neglect
49. A. remark B. indication C. happening D. manifestation E. rise
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SBI PAPAER
Test Paper - I
General Awareness Paper

1. Which of the following was the reason owing to which the UN imposed financial sanctions on North Korea?
A. North Korea has not given its share to the common pool of the UN maintenance funds for so many years.B. North Korea has conducted a nuclear test, which is against its commitment to the international lobby.C. North Korea is helping Iran in its Weapon Development Programme which is against the will of the UN security Council.D. North Korea has illegally captured a big part of land belonging to South KoreaE. None of these
2. The Gujarat High Court recently held that the constitution of U.C Banerjee Committee was illegal. Why was U.C. Banerjee Committee set up?A. To help the Government of Gujarat to decide the height of Sardar Sarovar DamB. To report on Godhra train tragedyC. To report on the issue of the demolition of the Babri MasjidD. To enquire into the serial bomb blasts in Mumbai's local trainsE. None of these
3. Which of the following banks has been founded by the Winner of the 2006 Nobel Peace Prize Muhammad Yunus?A. Swadesh Bank B. Rashtriya Bank C. Grameen BankD. Bank for the Poors E. None of these
4. Late Kanshi Ram, who died recently was associated with which of the following plitical parties?A. Samajwadi Party B. Samajwati Janta Party C. Republican Party of India D. Bahujan Samaj Party E. None of these
5. My Days a special edition of which was released recently is the autobiography of who among the following?A. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam B. R. K. Laxman C. R. K. NaryanaD. L. K. Advani E. None of these
6. The Government of India is considering to put which of the following countries on the list of countries categorised as a Security Risk from the stand poing of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI)?A. N. Korea B. S. Korea C. China D. Iran E. None of these
7. Which of the following Stock Exchanges is in stage of advanced negotiations to pick up a strategic equity stake in Bombay Stock Exchange?A. London Stock Exchange B. Tokyo Stock Exchange C. New York Stock Exchange D. Hong Kong Stock Exchange E. None of these
8. 'Malegaon' which was in the news recently is a town in ....................A. Madhy Pradesh B. Chhattisgarh C. Bihar D. Gujarat E. Maharashtra
9. India recently observed the centenary of the song Vande Mataram. The song was incorporated in which of the following novels by the author?A. Godan B.Chandrakanta Santati C. Gitanjali D. Anandmath E. None of these
10. The Union Minister for Science & Technology. Kapil Sibal and his counerpart Xu Guanhua recently signed a pact for mutual co-operation in the field of Science & Technology. Mr. Xu Guanhua belongs to which of the following countries?A. Japan B. South Korea C. North Korea D. Vietnam E. China
11. Who amongst the following was the Chairperson of the "17th Law Commission" which submitted its report to the Government of India a few months back?A. Justice Mr. B. N.Srikrishna B. Justice M. Jagannadha Rao C. H. R. Bharadwaj D. Pratyush Sinha E. None of these
12. 'TRAI' the name which we read very often in the newspapers is a regulatory body associated with of the following sectors?A. Transport B. Travel & Tourism C. Technical Education D. Telecom E. None of these
13. The Municipal Corporation of which of the following cities has launched a massive operation of sealing of shops/ commercial establishments in residential areas?A. Mumbai B. Kolkata C. Bangalore D. Ahmedabad E. Delhi
14. Who among the following is the Foreign Minister of India at present?A. Natwar Singh B. Pranab Mukharjee C. A. K. Antony D. Mani Shankar Aiyar E. None of these
15. Ricky Ponting who was nominated ICC Player of the year 2006 is the captain of which of the following cricket teams?A. Australia B. England C. New Zealand D. South Africa E. None of these
16. Which of the following books is written by Vikram Seth?A. The God of Small Things B. The Long Silence C. The Heart of India D. A Suitable Boy E. None of these
17. Iron ore is found mainly in which of the following States?A. Uttar Pradesh B. West Bengal C. Jharkahand D. Uttarakhand E. Haryana
18. Which of the following diseases is NOT caused by a virus?A. Cancer B. Rabies C. AIDS D. Severe Acute Respiratory Syndorme (SARS) E. Influenza
19. Angelina Jolie who was on a visit to India recently is associated with which of the following areas?A. Journalism B. Sports C. Politics D. Films E. Social Services
20. Which of the following dance forms cannot be called a classical dance?A. Kathak B. Kuchipudi C. Manipuri D. Odissi E. Ghumar
21. K. V. Kamath who is adjudged as the 'Banker of the India 2005-2006' by the Business Standard is associated with which of the following banks?A. IDBI Bank B. ICICI Bank C. HDFC Bank D. Yes Bank E. None of these
22. Who among the following is the coach of the Indian Cricket team at present?A. Kapil Dev B. Dilip Vengsarkar C. Bishen Singh Bedi D. Ajit Wadekar E. None of these
23. Severe flooding and reains in which of the following African countries recently has killed several people and left thousands homeless?A. Chad B. Kenya C. Sudan D. Algeria E. Angola
24. Bill Gates is associated with which of the following companies?A. Infosys B. Microsoft C. Intel D. Google E. None of these
25. Which of the following is NOT a major IT company of India?A. HAL B. TCS C. Infosys D. NIIT E. Wipro
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Test Paper - III
Quantitative Aptitude

Directions Q.1-4 : In the following questions what will come in place of question mark (?) ?
1. 25 + 125 *2 =?A. 375 B. 30 C. 6250 D. 152 E. None of these
2. 150% of 15 + 75% of 75 = ?A. 78.75 B. 75.75 C. 281.25 D. 135 E. None of these
3. (((2)4 )1/2 )? = 256A. 8 B. 6 C. 4 D. 1 E. None of these
4. -20*40*1/5/ 30/25 = ?A. -20/3 B. 400/3 C. -400/9 D. -192 E. None of these
Directions Q. 5-9 : In the following series what will come in place of the question mark (?) ?
5. 12 22 69 272 1365 ?A. 8196 B. 8184 C. 8195 D. 6830 E. None of these
6. 1 ? 27 64 125 A. 14 B. 4 C. 9 D. 8 E. None of these
7. 104 153 189 214 ?A. 239 B. 225 C. 264 D. 235 E. None of these
8. 15 17 32 49 81 130 ? A. 179 B. 211 C. 194 D. 226 E.None of these
9. 15 17 21 29 45 77 ?A. 109 B. 125 C. 141 D. 173 E. None of these
Directions Q 10-14 : From the following different committees are to be made as per the requirements given in each question. In how many different ways can it be done ?
10 men and 8 women out of which 5 men are teachers, 3 men are doctors and 2 are teachers, 2 doctors, 2 researchers and 1 social worker
10. A committee of 5 in which 3 men and 2 women are thereA. 3360 B. 8568 C. 4284 D. 1680 E. None of these
11. A committee of 4 in which at least 2 women are there.A. 1260 B. 1820 C. 3060 D. 1890 E. None of these
12. A committee of 5 in which 2 men teachers, 2 women teachers and 1 doctor are thereA. 75 B. 150 C. 214 D. 20 E. None of these
13. A committee of 7A. 31824 B. 1200 C. 9600 D. 15912 E. None of these
14.A committee of 3 in which there is no teacher and no doctorA. 100 B. 120 C. 10 D. 12 E. None of these
Directions Q. 15-19 : Study the following table to answer the given questions
Number of Books of different prices bought in different months
Month Price
January
March
May
July
September
November
More than Rs. 5000
50
106
2
30
25
75
Rs. 4000-.5000
105
1000
40
105
400
375
Rs. 3000-3999
70
100
80
115
200
240
Rs. 2000- 2999
300
500
100
216
135
300
Rs. 1000-1999
140
370
200
225
175
470
Rs. 500-999
200
700
15
400
75
530
Less than Rs. 500
65
135
111
188
25
65
15. In which month was maximum number of books bought?A. March B. November C. July D. September E. None of these
16. For which price range was maximum number of books bought for the given months together?A. Rs. 500-999 B. Rs. 2000-2999 C. 1000-1999 D. 3000-3999 E. None of these
17. The books of price range Rs. 1000-1999 bought in January is what per cent of that of May?A. 30 B. 70 C. 142.86 D. 60 E. None of these
18. How much is the difference in the number of books bought in September and November ?A. 244 B. 776 C. 1020 D. 1310 E. None of these
19. What is the respective ration of books of Rs. 4000-5000 bought in January to that of March?A. 1 : 10 B. 15 : 100 C. 930 : 2911 D. 21 : 200 E. None of these
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
STATE BANK OF INDIA PAPER ON 7th JANUARY 2007
Reasoning


Directions (1-5): In the questions given below, certain symbols are used with the following meaning:A @ B means A is greater than B.A * B means A is either greater than or equal to B.A # B means A is equal to BA $ B means A is either smaller than or equal to BA + B means A is smaller than B
Now in each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the two conclusions I and II given below them is/are definitely True?Give answer (a) if only conclusion I is true.Give answer (b) if only conclusion II is true.Give answer (c) if either conclusion I and II are true.Give answer (d) if neither conclusion I nor II is true.Give answer (e) if both conclusions I and II are true.
1. Statements:D + T ; E $ V ; F * T ; E @ DConclusions:I. D $ V II. D + FAns: (b)
2. Statements:B + D ; E $ T ; T * P ; P @ BConclusions:I. P $ D II. P @ DAns: (c)
3.Statements:T * U ; U $ W ; V @ L ; W + V Conclusions:1. V @ T II. L # WAns: (d)
4.Statements:P $ Q ; N # M ; M @ R ; R * PConclusions:I. P + N II. Q $ MAns: (a)
5.Statements:E * F ; G $ H ; H # E ; G @ KConclusions:I. H @ K II H * F Ans: (e)
Directions(6-11): Study the following letter-number-symbol sequence carefully and answer the questions given below:3 D 5 F E 3 8 $ M 2 1 K * P T @ U 9 A 7 1 £ H J 4 Q 6
6. What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following Sequence?5ES, MIP, ?, 1HQ(a) TUA (b) TU7 (c) @ 91 (d) T91 (e) None of theseAns: (b)
7.which of the following is exactly in the midway between the eleventh from the left end and the 7th from the right end?(a) P (b) @ (c) T (d) U (e) None of theseAns: (b)
8. Which of the following is the sixth to the right of the twentieth from the right end?(a) 5 (b) F (c) P (d) K (e) None of theseAns: (c)
9. How many such digits are there in the above sequence which are immediately proceded as well as followed by digits ? (a) None (b) One (c) Two (d) Three (e) more than threeAns: (a)
10. If the first fifteen elements are written in the reverse order then which of the following will be eighth to the left of the thirteenth element from right end ?(a) M (b) 8 (c) $ (d) * (e) None of these.Ans: (a)
11.If all the consonants Starting from B are given sequentially the value of even numbers such as B=2, C=4 and so on and all the vowels are given the value of 5 each, then what will be the value of the letters of the word CUSTOM ? (a) 92 (b) 86 (c) 82 (d) 96 (e) None of theseAns: (d)
12. How many such 5s are there in the following sequence that the sum of the two immediately following digits is greater than the sum of the two immediately preceding digits ?3 7 6 5 8 3 2 4 5 5 4 8 7 9 1 5 3 4 8 7 5 9 8 7 6 4(a) One (b) Two (c) Three (d) Four (e) None of theseAns: (c)
13. If A + B means "A is the sister of B", A × B means "A is the wife of B", A ÷ B means "A is the father of B" and A-B means "A is the brother of B"' then which of following expresses the relationship that "t is the daughter of p"?(a) P × Q ÷ R + S - T (b) P × Q ÷ R - T + S (c) P × Q ÷ R + T - S (d) P × Q ÷ R + S + T (e) None of theseAns: (b)
14.If the position of the first letter of English alphabet is interchanged with the position of the fourteenth letter, second letter with the fifteenth letter in such a way that M is interchanged with Z, then which of the following letters will be 9th to the right of 17th letter from the right?(a) F (b) E(c) R (d) T(e) None of these Ans: (a)
Directions(15-18) : Read the following information and answer the questions given below:-(i) Seven friends P, Q, R, S, T, U and W have gathered at the Mumbai airport. Five of them are scheduled to go to five different places-Delhi, Chennai, Lucknow, Bangalore and Calcutta.(ii) Five of them are executives, each specialising in viz.Administration (admn.), Human Resource Management (HRM), Marketing ,Systems and Finance.(iii) T, an executive is going to Chennai and is neither from finance nor Marketing.(iv) W is a system specialist and is leaving for Delhi. U is an executive but is not going to one of the five places.(v) Q is an executive from HRM but has come at the airport to see his friends.(vi) P is an executive but not from Marketing and is flying to one of the destinations but not to Bangalore or Calcutta.
15. Who is going to fly to Bangalore?(a) Data inadequate (b) R (c) S (d) P (e) None of theseAns: (a)
16. Who among the following specialises in Marketing?(a) S (b) P (c) U (d) Data inadequate (e) None of theseAns: (c)
17. R has specialisation in which of the following fields?(a) Finance (b) Marketing (c) Either Marketing or Finance (d) None (e) All of theseAns: (d)
18.The one who is going to fly to Chennai is (a) Not an executive (b) From administration (c) S (d) From Finace (e) None of theseAns:(b)
19. How many pairs of letters are their in the word 'NURSING' which have as many letters between them as in the alphabet?(a) One (b) Three (c) Five (d) Six (e) None of theseAns: (b)
Directions(20-26): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.A famous museum issues entry passes to all its visitors for security reasons.Visitors are allowed in batches after every one hour. In a day there are six batches. A code is printed on entry pass which keeps on changing for every batch. Following is an illustration of pass-codes issued for each batch.Batch I:clothes neat and clean liked are all by Batch II:by clothes neat all are and clean likedBatch III: liked by clothes clean and neat all are and so on....
20. If pass-Code for the third batch is 'night succeed day and hard work to for ', what will be the pass code for the sixth batch? (a) Work hard to for succeed night and day (b) Hard work for and succeed night to day (c) Work hard for to succeed night and day (d) Hard work for to succeed night and day (e) None of theseAns: (c)
21. If 'visit in zoo should the we time day' is the pass code for the fifth batch, 'zoo we the should visit day time in ' will be the pass code for which of the following batches?(a) II (b) IV(c) I (d) III(e) VIAns: (d)
22. Sanjay visited the museum in the fourth batch and was issued a pass-code 'to fast rush avoid not do very run'. What would have been the pass-code for him had he visited the museum in the second batch?(a) rush do not avoid to run very fast (b) rush not do avoid to run very fast(c) avoid rush not do to run very fast (d) Data inadequate(e) None of theseAns: (a)
23. Subodh went to visit the museum in the second batch. He was issued a pass-code 'length the day equal of and night are'. However, he could not visit the museum in the second batch as he was little late. He then preferred to visit in the fifth batch. What will be the new pass -code issued to him?(a) and of are night the length equal day (b) and are of night the length equal day(c) and of are night the equal (d) and of are the night length day equal(e) None of theseAns: (a)
24. If pass-code for the second batch is 'to confidence hard you leads work and success', what will be the pass -code for the fourth batch?(a) leads success to you hard confidence and work (b) leads success you to hard confidence and work(c) leads success to you hard confidence work and (d) leads to success you hard confidence and work(e) None of theseAns: (a)
25. If the pass-code isued for the last (sixth) batch is 'and pencil by all boys used are pen'. What will be the pass-code for the first batch?(a) pencil and pen are used by all boys (b) pen and pencil used are by all boys(c) pen and pencil are used by all boys (d) pencil and pen are used all by boys(e) None of theseAns: (c)
26. If the pass-code for the sixth batch is 'not go the way to of out do'. What will be the pass-code for the third batch?(a) of do to out go not way the (b) of to do out not go way the(c) of to go out do not way the (d) Data inadequate(e) None of theseAns: (e)
Directions(27-32): in each question below are given three statements followed by four conclusions-I, II, III and IV. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read the all conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow (s) from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.
27.StatementsSome books are pensAll pens are chairs.Some chairs are Tables.ConclusionsI. Some books are chairs. II . Some chairs are books.III. All tables are chairs.IV. Some tables are chairs.(a) All follow ( b) Only I, II, III follow(c) Only I, II, IV follow (d) Only II, III and IV follow(e) none of these Ans:(c)
28. StatementsAll cars are jeeps.All jeeps are buses.All buses are trucks.ConclusionsI. All trucks are buses.II. All buses are jeeps.III. All jeeps are cars.IV. All cars are trucks.(a). None follows (b) All follow(c) Only III and IV follow (d) Only IV follows(e) None of theseAns:(d)
29.StatementsSome trees are flowers.Some flowers are pencils.Some pencils are tables.ConclusionsI. Some tables are flowers.II. Some pencils are trees.III. Some tables are trees.IV. Some trees are pencils.(a) All follow (b) None follows(c) Only I and III follow (d) Only II and IV follow(e) None of theseAns: (b)
30.StatementsAll rods are bricks.Some bricks are ropes.All ropes are doors.ConclusionsI. Some rods are doors.II. Some doors are bricks.III. Some rods are not doors.IV. All doors are ropes.(a) Only I and II follow(b) Only I, II and III follow(c) Only Only either I or III and II follow(d) Only either I or III and IV follow. (e) None of theseAns.(c)
31. Statements Some books are pens.Some pens are watches.Some watches are books .Some books are watches.ConclusionsI. Some radios are watches.II. Some radios are pens.III. Some watches are booksIV. Some books are watches.(a) All follow (b) Only I and III follow(c) Only II and IV follow (d) Only I and IV follow (e) None of theseAns:(e)
32. StatementsAll towns are villagesNo village is forestSome forests are rivers.ConclusionsI. Some forests are villages.II. Some forests are not villages.III.Some rivers are not villages.IV.All villages are towns.(a) All follow(b) Only either I or II follows(c) Only either I or II and III follow(d) None of these(e) None of theseAns: (e)
33. In a row of boys facing north, Sudhanshu is twelfth from his left. When shifted to his right by four places, he becomes eighteenth from the right end of the row?(a) 32 (b) 33(c) 34 (d) Data inadequate(e) None of theseAns: (b)
34.In a certain code language PROBLEM is written as MPERLOB. How will NUMBERS be Written in that code?(a) SNUREMB (b) SNRUBME(c) SNRUEMB (d) SNRUMEB(e) None of theseAns:(c)
Directions(35-40):In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.Give Answer (a) if only assumption I is implicit.Give Answer (b) if only assumption II, is implicit.Give Answer (c) if either I or II is implicit.Give Answer (d) if neither I nor II is implicit.Give Answer (e) if both I and II are implicit.
35.Statement: The Government has recently hiked the prices of diesel and petrol to reduce the oil pool deficit. Assumptions: I. The amount earned by this increase may be substantial enough to reduce the deficit.II. There may be wide spread protests against the price hike.Ans:(e)
36. Statement: The X passenger car manufacturing company announced a sharp reduction in the prices of their luxury cars.Assumptions:I. There may be an increase in the sale of their luxury cars.II. The other, such car manufacturers may also reduce their prices.Ans:(e)
37. Statement : A foreign film producer rendered his apology before Indian society for misinterpreting a part of Indian epic.Assumptions : I. Indians are very sensitive to the misinterpretation of their epic.II. It is possible to derive wrong meaning from the epic.Ans:(d)
38.Statement : Aswin's mother instructed him to return home by train if it rains heavily.AssumptionsI. Aswin may not be to decide himself if it rains heavily.II. The trains may ply even if it rains heavily.Ans:(b)
39. Statements : The Government of India decided to start a track II dialogue with its neighbour to reduce tension in the area.Assumption:I. The neighbouring country may agree to participate in the track II dialogue.II. The people involved in track II dialogue may be able to persuade their respective Governments.Ans:(e)
40. Statements :The host in one of the popular T.V programmes announced that the channel will contact the viewers between 9.00 a.m. to 6.00 p.m on weekdays and the lucky ones will be given fabulous prizes.Assumptions:I. The people may remain indoors to receive the phone call.II. More people may start watching the programme.Ans:(e)
Directions(41-45): In making decisions about important questions, it is desirable to be able to distinguish between "Strong" arguments and "Weak" arguments are those which are both important and directly related to the question. "Weak" arguments are those which are of minor importance and also may not be directly related to the question or may be related to a trivial aspect of the questions.Instructions: Each question below is followed by a statement and two arguments numbered I & II. You have to decide which of the argument is a "Strong" argument and which is a "Weak" argument.Give answer (a) if only argument I is strong.Give answer (b) if only argument II is strong.Give answer (c) if their I or II is strong.Give answer (d) if neither I nor II is strong.Give answer (e) if both I and II are strong.
41.Statement: should the habit of late coming in educational institutions be checked?Arguments:I. No. Until it affects the work.II. Yes. Discipline must be maintained.Ans:(b)
42.Statement: Should seniority be the only criterion for the promotion?Arguments:I. No. All the senior employees are not interested in promotion.II. Yes. Otherwise senior employees do feel humiliated.Ans:(d)
43. Statement: Should children be prevented completely from watching television?Arguments:I. No. We get vital information regarding education through television.II. Yes. It hampers the study of children.Ans:(e)
44. Statement: Should trade unions be banned completely?Arguments:I. No. This is the only way through which employees can put their demands before management.II. Yes. Employees get their illegal demands fulfilled through these unions.Ans:(a)
45. Statement: should women be given equal opportunity in matter of employment in every field?Argument: I. Yes. They are equally capable.II. They have to shoulder household responsibilities too.Ans:(a)
Directions(46-50): In each question below is given a statement followed by two conclusions numbered I and II.You have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then consider the two conclusions together and decide which of them logically follows beyond a reasonable doubt from the information given in the statement.Give answer (a) if only conclusion I follows.Give answer (b) if only conclusion II follows.Give answer (c) if either I or II follows.Give answer (d) if neither I nor II follows, andGive answer (e) if both I and II follow.
46. Statement: The cabinet of State 'X' took certain steps to tackle the milk glut in the state as the cooperatives and Government diaries failed to use the available milk-A news reportConclusion:I. The milk production of State 'X' is more than its need.II. The Government and co-operative diaries in State 'X' are not equipped in terms of resources and technology to handle such excess milk.Ans:(e)
47. Statement: It has been decided or the Government to withdraw 33% of the subsidy on cooking gas from the beginning of next month-A spokesman of the Government.Conclusions:I. People now no more desire of need such subsidy from Government as they can afford increased price of the cooking gas.II. The price of the cooking gas will increase at least by 33% from the next month.Ans:(d)
48. Statement: "The Government will review the present policy of the diesel price in view of further spurt in the international oil prices"-A spokesman of the Government.Conclusions:I. The Government will increase the price of the diesel after the imminent spurt in the international oil [prices.II. The Government will not increase the price of the diesel even after the imminent spurt in the international oil prices.Ans:(c)
49.Statement: My first and foremost task is to beautify this city-if city 'X' and Y can do it- why can't we do it-statement of Municipal Commissioner of City 'Z' after taking over charge.Conclusions:I. The people of city 'Z' are not aware about the present state of their city.II. The present commissioner has worked in city 'X' and Y and has good experience of beautifying cities.Ans:(d)
50.Statement: Women's Organisations in India have welcomed the amendment of the Industrial Employment Rules 1946 to curb sexual harassment at the work place.Conclusions:I. Sexual harassment of women at work place is more prevalent in India as compared to other developed countries.II. Many organisations in India will stop recruiting women to avoid such problems.Ans:(d)
Directions (51-55): Each of the questions below consists of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the questions. Read both the statements and -Give Answer (a) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.Give answer (b) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while, the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.Give answer (c) if the data either in the statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.Give answer (d) if the data even in both statement I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.Give answer (e) if the data in both statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
51. In which direction is Ravi facing?I. Asok is to the right of RaviII. Samir is sitting opposite of Asok facing north.Ans:(d)
52. How M is related to I. The sister of K is the mother of N who is daughter of M .II. P is the sister of M.Ans: (e)
53. Is D brother of T?I. T is the sister of M and K.II. K is the brother of D.Ans: (d)
54. How many sons does P have?I. S and T are brothers of M.II. The mother of T is P who has Only One daughter.Ans: (e)
55. Who is the tallest among P, Q, R, S and T? I. R is taller than Q and T.II. T is taller than S and P and S is taller than Q and R.Ans: (b)Directions (56-60) : Below is given a passage followed by several possible inferences which can be drawn from the fact stated in the passage. You have to examine each inference separately in the context of the passage and decide up on its degree of truth or falsity.Mark answer (a) if the inference is "definitely true" i.e., it properly follows from the statement of facts given.Mark answer (b) if the inference is "probably true" though not "definitely true" in the light of the facts given.Mark answer (c) if the data are inadequate i.e, from the facts given you cannot say whether the inference is likely to be true or false.Mark answer (d) if the inference is "probably false" in the light of the facts given.Mark answer (e) if the inference is "definitely false" i.e, it cannot possibly be drawn from the facts given or it contradicts the given facts. With the purpose of upliftment of Gonda district in Uttar Pradesh, a new formula way evolved for practical success in several fields, such as, irrigation, animal husbandry, dairy farming, moral uplift and creation of financial resources. Small farms were clustered for irrigation by one diesel pump which could irrigate about 20 acres of land. Youth were prompted to take loans from the banks for purchase of engine pumps to be supplied to the farmers on rent. This formula worked so well that the villages in Gonda district were saturated with irrigation facilities. Cattle rearing was linked with multiple cropping . Most of the targets fixed for different areas were achieved, which was an unusual phenomenon. This could be possible only because of right motivation, participation and initiative of the people. Imagination and creativity combined together helped in finding out workable solutions to the problems of the community.
56. There was no problem and complaint of people residing in entire Gonda district, before the beginning of the project.Ans: (e)
57. Purchasing of engine pumps by individual farmers may be beyond their affordable limits.Ans: (a)
58. Earlier farming was not basically one of the professions of people in Gonda district.Ans: (e)
59.By using the same formula upliftment of any other district is possible.Ans: (a)
60.There are very few people who can motivate others in the right direction.Ans: (c)
Quantitative Aptitude
61. The difference between a two digit number and the number obtained by interchanging the positions of its digits is 36. What is the difference between the two digits of that number?(a) 4 (b) 9(c) 3 (d) Cannot be determined (e) None of theseAns: (a)
62. By how much is two-fifth of 200 greater than three-fifth of 125?(a) 15 (b) 3(c) 5 (d) 30(e) None of theseAns: (c)
63. The area of a rectangular field is 460 square metres. If the length is 15 percent more than the breadth, what is breadth of the rectangular field?(a) 15 metres (b) 26 metres(c) 34.5 metres (d) Cannot be determined(e) None of these Ans: (e)
64. Deepa brought a calculator with 30% discount on the listed price. Had she not got the discount, she would have paid Rs.82.50 extra. At what price did she buy the calculator?(a) Rs. 192.50 (b) Rs. 275(c) Rs.117.85 (d) Cannot be determined.(e) None of these.Ans: (a)
65. How many different ways can be letters of the word SOFTWARE be arranged in such a way that the vowels always come together?(a) 13440 (b)1440(c) 360 (d) 120(e) None of these Ans: (e)
66. A motor starts with the speed of 70 kmph with its speed increase in every two hours by 10kmph. In how many hours will it cover 345 Kms?(a) 2 1/4 Hours (b) 4 1/2 Hours(c) 4 Hours 5 Minutes (d) Cannot be determined (e) None of these.Ans: (b)
67. What will be the cost of gardening 1 metre broad boundary around a rectangular plot having perimeter of 340 metres at the rate of Rs. 10per Square Metre?(a) Rs. 3,400 (b) Rs. 1,700(c) Rs. 3,440 (d) Cannot be determined (e) None of these.Ans: (c)
68. In how many different ways a group of 4 men and 4 women be formed out of 7 men and 8 women ?(a) 2450 (b) 105(c) 1170 (d) Cannot be determined (e) None of these.Ans: (a)
69. A certain amount earns simple interest of Rs. 1,750/- after 7 years. Had the interest been 2% more, how much more interest would it have earned?(a) Rs. 35 (b) Rs. 350(c) Rs. 245 (d) Cannot be determined (e) None of these.Ans: (d)
70.Seats for Maths, Physics and Biology are in the ratio of 5:7:8 respectively. There is a proposal to increase these seats by 40%, 50% and 75% respectively. What will be the respective ratio of increased seats?(a) 2:3:4 (b) 6:7:8(c) 6:8:9 (d) Cannot be determined (e) None of these.Ans: (a)
Directions (71-75): In each of these questions a number series is given . Only one number is wrong in each series. You have to find out the wrong number.
71. 10 15 24 35 54 75 100(a) 35 (b) 75(c) 24 (d) 15(e) 54Ans: (a)
72. 1 3 4 7 11 18 27 47(a) 4 (b) 11(c) 18 (d) 7(e) 27 Ans: (e)
73. 3 2 3 6 12 37.5 115.5(a) 37.5 (b) 3(c) 6 (d) 2(e) 12Ans: (e)
74. 2 8 32 148 765 4626 32431(a) 765 (b) 148(c) 8 (d) 32(e) 4626Ans: (d)
75. 2 3 11 38 102 229 443(a) 11 (b) 229(c) 102 (d) 38(e) 3Ans: (b)
Directions(76-80): Each of the questions below consists of a questions and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the questions. Read both he statements and-Give answer (a) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the questions, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question. Give answer (b) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.Give answer (c) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the questions.Give answer (d) if the data even in both the statement I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.Give answer (e) If the data in both the statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question.
76. By selling a product for Rs.100/- how much profit was earned ?(I) 20% profit would have been earned if it had been sold for Rs.90/-(II) The profit was one-third of the purchase price.Ans: (c)
77. A train crosses another train running in the opposite direction in x seconds. What is the speed of the train?(I). Both the trains are running at the same speed .(II) The first train is y cm long. Ans: (d)
78. The difference between the two digits of a number is 6. What is the number ?(I). The digit at the unit place is bigger than the other digits .(II). The sum of the two digits is 12.Ans: (e)
79. X, Y and Z are integers. Is X an odd number?(I). An odd number is obtained when X is divided by 5.(II) (X + Y) is an odd number.Ans: (a)
80. What is the capacity of a cylindrical tank?(I) Radius of the base is half of its height which is 28 metres.(II) Area of the base is 616 sq. metres and its height is 28 metres.Ans: (c)
Directions (81-85): Study the following table to answer the given questions.Percentage of Marks Obtained by Seven Students in Six Subjects

English
History
Computers
Maths
Sciences
Economics
Student
(60)
(40)
(130)
(150)
(120)
(80)
Meera
100
80
50
90
90
60
Subodh
80
70
80
100
80
40
Kunal
90
70
60
90
70
70
Soni
60
60
65
80
80
80
Richu
50
90
62
80
85
95
Irene
40
60
64
70
65
85
Vijay
80
80
35
65
50
75
81. What are the total marks obtained by meera in all the subjects?(a) 448 (b) 580 (c) 470 (d) 74.67 (e) None of theseAns: (a)
82. What are the average marks obtained by these seven students in History ? ( rounded off to two digits)(a) 72.86 (b) 27.32 (c) 24.86 (d) 29.14 (e) None of theseAns: (d)
83.How many students have got 60% or more marks in all the subjects?(a) One (b) Two (c) Three (d) None (e) None of theseAns: (b)
84.What is the overall percentage of Kunal?(a) 64 (b) 65 (c) 75 (d) 64.24 (e) None of theseAns: (c)
85. In which subject is the overall percentage the best?(a) Maths (b) Economics (c) History (d) Science (e) None of these.Ans: (a)
Directions (86-90): Find out the approximate value which should replace the question mark (?) in the following questions, (You are not expected to find out the exact value)
86. 95 3.7 ÷ 95 0.9989 =95? (a) 1.9 (b) 3 (c) 2.99 (d) 3.6 (e) 2.7Ans: (e)
87.√1000 + 3.001 of 1891.992 =? 4.987(a) 2500 (b) 1230 (c) 1640 (d) 1525 (e) 2130Ans: (b)
88. 0.0004 ÷ 0.0001 × 36.000009 = ?(a) 0.10 (b) 1.45 (c) 145 (d) 14.5 (e) 1450Ans: (e)
89.137% of 12345 = ? (a) 17000 (b) 15000 (c) 1500 (d) 14300 (e) 900Ans: (a)
90. 3739 + 164 ×27 = ?a) 105400 (b) 4000 (c) 8200 (d) 690 (e) 6300Ans: (c)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
English Language
Directions(91- 100) Read the following passage to answer the given questions. Some words have been printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions. we tend to be harsh on our bureaucracy, but nowhere do citizens enjoy dealing with their government. They do it because they have to. But that doesn't mean that the experience has to be dismal. Now there is a new wind blowing through government departments around the world, which could take some of this pain away. In the next five years it may well transform not only the way public services are delivered but also the fundamental relationship between government and citizens. Not surprisingly, it is the Internet that is behind it. After e-commerce and e-business, the next revolution may be e-governance. Exam plesa bound. The municipality of phoenix, Arizona, allows its citizens to renew their car registrations, pay traffic fines, replace lost identity cards etc. Online without having to stand in endless queues in a grubby municipal office. The municipality is happy because it saves $5 a transaction-it costs only $1.60 to process an online transaction versus $6.60 to do it across the counter. In chile, people routinely submit their income tax returns over the Internet, which has increased transparency, drastically reduced the time taken and the number of errors and litigation with the tax department. Both tax payers and the revenue department are happier. The furthest ahead, not surprisingly, is the small, rich and entrepreneurial civil service of Singapore, which allows citizens to do more functions online than any other. As in many private companies, the purchasing and buying of Singapore's government departments is now on the web, and cost benefits come through more competitive bidding, easy access to global suppliers and time saved by online processing of orders. They can post their catalogues on their site, bid or contracts submit in voices and check their payment status over the Net. The most useful idea for Indian municipalities is Gov works a private sector-run site that collects local taxes, fines, and utility bills for 3,600 municipalities across the United States. It is a citizen's site, which also provides information on Government jobs, tenders, etc. The most ambitious is the British Government, which has targeted to convert 100 percent of its transactions with its citizens to the internet by 2005. Cynics in India will say, 'Oh, e-government will never work in India. We are so poor and we don't have computers.' But they are wrong! There are many experiments afoot in India as well. Citizens in Andhra Pradesh can download government forms and submit applications on the Net without having to bribe clerks. In many districts, land records are online and this has created transparency. Similarly, in Dhar district to Madhya Pradesh, villagers have begun to file applications for land transferes and follow their progress on the Net. In seventy village in the Kolhapur and Sangli district in Maharashtra, internet booths have come up where farmers can daily check the market and rates of agricultural commodities in Marathi, along with data on agricultural schemes, information on crop technology, when to spray and plant their crops and bus and railway time tables. They also find vocational guidance in jobs, application for ration cards, kerosene/ gas burners and a land record extracts with details of land ownership. Sam Pitroda's World Tel, Reliance Industries and the Tamil Nadu Government are jointly laying 3000km of optic fibre cables to create a Tamil network which will offer ration cards, school College and hospital admission forms, land records, and pension records. If successful, World Tel will expand the network to Gujarat, Karnataka and West Bengal. In Kerala, all the villages are getting linked online to the district headquarters, allowing citizens to compare the development priorities of their village with other villagers in the state. Many are still skeptical of the real impact because so few Indians have computers. The answer lies in interactive cables. TV and in Internet kiosks. Although India has only five million computers and thirty-eight million telephones, it has thirty-four million homes with cable TV and these are growing eight percent a year. By 2005 most cable homes will have access to the interenel from many of the 700000 local STD/PCO Booths. Internet usage may be low today, but it is bound to grow rapidly in the future, and e-governance in India may not be a dream.
91. According to the passage, which country has the most ambitious plan for e-governance ?(a) USA (b) Chile(c) Singapore (c) India(e) UKAns: (c)
92. Gov Works in which of the following countries ? (a) India (b) UK(c) Chile (d) Singapore(e) None of theseAns: (e)
93. Choose the word that is opposite in meaning of the word "dismal" as used in the passage.(a) grim (b) approve(c) pleasing (d) better(e) enrichAns: (c)
94. How can India overcome low penetration of computers for e-governance ?(a) By manufacturing more computers(b) Through cable TV and Internet Kioshs(c) By opening more STD/ PCO booths(d) By making the Internet free(e) By putting more services on internetAns: (e)
95. Which of the following has not been one of the effects of submitting income tax return over internet in chile ?(a) Reduction of legal cases(b) Reduction in errors (c) Increase in transparency(d) Increase in no. of returns(e) Reduction in time takenAns: (d)
96. Choose the word that is same in meaning as the word "abound" as used in the passage.(a) around (b) proliferate (c) flourish (d) plentiful(e) fewAns: (d)
97.Choose the word that is same in the meaning as the word "post" as used in the passage(a) deliver (b) send(c) put up (d) drop out(e) laterAns: (b)
98. According to the passage which country is at present the most advanced in e-governance ?(a) Singapore (b) Chile(c) India (d) USA(e) UKAns: (a)
99. In which direction is the new wind blowing ?(a) More and more interaction of citizens with government government through internet(d) Outsourcing the work of infrastructure creation for internet(c) Increasing the penetration of computers in rural areas(d) Integrating e-commerce, e- business and e-governance(e) Introducing e-governance programmes in schools and collages.Ans: (a)
100. According to the passage, what is the annual growth rate of computer in India ?(a) 8% (b) 5%(c) 0.5% (d) Not mentioned(e) None of theseAns: (d)
Directions (101-110): In each of the following questions four words are given of which two words are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning. Find the two words which are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning and indicate the number of the correct letter combination.
101. (A) Proximate (B) Elevated (C) Nimble (D) Agile (a) A-B (b) B-C (c) A-C (d) B-D (e) C-D Ans: (e)
102. (A) Notion (B) Symbol (C) Concept (D) Message (a) A-B (b) B-C (c) A-C (d) C-D (e) B-D Ans: (e)
103. (A) Limpid (B) Luscious (C) Acrid (D) Benign (a) A-B (b) B-C (c) C-D (d) B-D (e) A-CAns: (b)
104. (A) Asinine (B) Furious (C) Fortunate (D) Ridiculous (a) A-D (b) A-B (c) A-C (d) B-C (e) B-D Ans: (a)
105.(A) Companion (B) Amateur (C) Adept (D) Adherent (a) B-C (b) B-D (c) C-D (d) A-B (e) A-D Ans: (e)
106. (A) Squander (B) Disunite (C) Flicker (D) Preserve (a) A-C (b) B-C (c) A-D (d) C-B (e) B-D Ans: (c)
107.(A) Mitigate (B) Acquiesce (C) Relinquish (D) Duplicate (a) A-C (b) B-D (c) A-B (d) C-D (e) B-C Ans: (e)
108.(A) Fable (B) Legend (C) Portrayal (D) Contract (a) A-C (b) B-C (c) B-D (d) A-B (e) C-D Ans: (d)
109.(A) Occurrence (B) Pretence (C) Profusion (D) Extravagance (a) B-D (b) C-D (c) B-C (d) A-C (e) A-B Ans: (b)
110.(A) Excellent (B) Passionate (C) Apathetic (D) Discrepant (a) A-B (b) A-C (c) A-D (d) B-C (e) C-D Ans: (d)
Directions(111-115): Rearrange the following eight sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G) and (H) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
(A) But I always felt somewhere in my mind that I loved acting(B) He never wanted me to be an actor, as he didn't look upon theatre or acting as respectable vocation(C) Firstly there was no tradition of theatre in my family(D) I am talking specifically of facting, not theatre in general.(E) My parents were old-fashioned(F) I will answer all your queries a little elaborately(G) Let alone theatre, arts in general had no place of respect in my family(H) My father was a government servant
111. Which of the following will be the LAST sentence?(a) G (b) C (c) H (d) D (e) EAns. (d)
112. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence?(a) A (b) B (c) D (d) C (e) FAns. (e)
113. Which of the following will be the SIXTH sentence?(a) B (b) C (c) D (d) D (e) EAns. (a)
114. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence?(a) D (b) E (c) A (d) B (e) GAns. (b)
115. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence?(a) H (b) E (c) G (d) B (e) AAns. (c)
Directions (116-120) : Read each sentences to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of the part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'e'. (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)
116. Many animals and plants live in water (a)/ but not in the same kind of water (b)/ because not all water is the same. (c)/ Sea water, for instance, contains a lot of salt, fresh water contains very little. (d)/ No error (e)Ans. (a)
117. A sparrow has made a nest in Kesho's house (a)/ and had laid eggs. Both Kesho and his sister Shyama (b)/ watched the nest for hours every day. (c)/ Even meal times were forgotten. (d)/ No error (e)Ans. (b)
118. A skillful advertiser may be able to create (a)/ practically a monopoly for himself. (b)/ not because his product is superior to (c)/ but because he has succeeded in inducing people to believe that it is (d)/ No error (e)Ans. (b)
119. Whatever may be the origin of speech, (a)/ we can be certain that man did not began (b)/ to feel the need to speak (c)/ until he began to live in communities. (d)/ No error (e)Ans. (b)
120. Each animal of the same species (a)/ looks for the same sort of food. (b)/ Also, there may be other animals of different species (c)/ competing with the same food. (d)/ No error (e)Ans. (e)
Directions (121-125) : Pick out the most effective pair of words from the given pair of words to make the sentence/s meaningfully complete.
121. Of all the problems that have .........................human beings since the beginning of recorded history, perhaps the most significant has been the ............... of their own nature(a) encountered.....................importance (b) perplexed..................value(c) questioned................ scope (d) confronted.............riddle (e) directed...............issueAns. (d)
122. Self-concept and self-esteem are crucial to personal and professional effectiveness because if they are not fully ................I may act in mystifying and sometimes..............ways(a) positive................destructive (b) developed...............proactive(c) nurtured.............reactive (d) nourished........listless (e) devised..........vulnerableAns. (c)
123. A key factor in..................an effective and fulfilling life in our complex society is the ability to.............control over our actions.(a) achieving...........exert (b) obtaining.............energize (c) projecting...................restrain(d) providing..............admonish (e) expressing.............withholdAns. (a)
124. A theory is..................evaluated to the degree that its concepts...................to themselves a verification by independent investigators(a) critically.............pertain (b) positively.................lend (c) obviously...............yield(d) alarmingly..................introduce (e) delightfully...........submitAns. (a)
125. It is often the .............that everyone agrees about objectives; the disagreement.....................about exactly how they are to be achieved(a) view.......................follows (b) situation...................talks (c) matter................projects(d) happening.............matters (e) case...............arisesAns. (e)
Directions (126-130) : Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentence grammatically correct.. If the sentence is correct as it is & no correction is required, mark (e) as the answer.
126. He went to the blast site to save his colleague who was stranding there(a) had been stranded (b) had to strand (c) was being stranding (d) was been stranding (e) No correction requiredAns. (a)
127. When I receive the letter, the date for the interview was already over(a) I received the letter (b) the letter I had received (c) I had to receive letter (d) I was receiving (e) No Correction requiredAns. (a)
128. Everyone is requested to attend the dinner party hosted by the president(a) is requesting to (b) is requested to (c) will request to (d) is to requested to (e) No correction requiredAns. (e)
129. The chairman approved the recommendations to the committee with partial modifications(a) by the committee for (b) of the committee with (c) to the committee (d) at the committee in (e) No correction requiredAns. (b)
130. Had the opportunity been given to him he will have proved successful(a) will have to prove (b) will be proving (c) would have proved (d) would have proven (e) No correction requiredAns. (c)
(Directions 131-140) : In the following passage there are blanks each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out, the appropriate word in each case.
In an upper class drawing room in Murrrbai, a dozen or so (131) the city's intelligentsia is (132) on the dregs of what was a live-wire party an hour ago. Poets, editors, writers, filmmakers, all card-carrying members of the rich and powerful, not at this late hour, on their ninth drink, are (133) in what Indians are best known to do: Media-bashing, armchair criticism and name-calling.
Inevitably the talk turns to Tehelka, and its managing director and editor-in-chief, Tarun Tejpal, and the party quickly degenerates into an orgy of guilt and shame and that peculiar habit of the Indian intelligentsia : passing the buck, with every one present attacking his neighbour for not supporting Tejpal more. It is a trait Tejpal is (134) with and has been telling me about in the weeks preceding this interview.
"Often at parties when someone (135) me 'great job, carry on what you are doing', and showers with me staggering praise, staggering love, staggering (136) just smile and let it pass as i don't want to score a brownie point and say, 'and what about your boss, what will you do?"
This lightly-tossed sentence with the slightest hint of a dark chuckie is the only time I have been Tejpal allow for bitterness, though I have been (137) him for weeks for sings of it. Because for a man who has been the victim of the most (138) government witch-hunts in recent years, Tejpal is atonishingly devoid of (139) . You expect him to rage, to spew fire, to heap scorn and anger at his enemies, and instead, what you encounter, is a man in whose eyes you see only compassion and a weary understanding of the nature of the beast.
The abiding irony in all this is that unlike his armchair supporters in the middle class, who rave and rant on his behalf, but do nothing else, Tejpal displays forbearance. " The fact that I am essentially a literary animal and that my entire sensibility has been shaped by literature has helped. I'm not a black-and-white person. I'm a (140) who understand the greys", he says to me at a coffee shop, over tea.
131. (a) of (b) in (c) into (d) off (e) from
132. (a) feed (b) feeds (c) fed (d) feeding (e) feeded
133. (a) mixing (b) lending (c) scaring (d) indulging (e) pushing
134. (a) ordinary (b) familiar (c) strange (d) free (e) routine
135. (a) bold (b) said (c) ask (d) say (e) tells
136. (a) delight (b) contempt (c) worship (d) affection (e) admiration
137. (a) lure (b) teasing (c) baiting (d) harassing (e) matching
138. (a) gentle (b) good (c) various (d) vicious (e) wicked
139. (a) forbearance (b) anger (c) wrath (d) forgiveness (e) gale
140. (a) boy (b) guy (c) youth (d) humanbeing (e) follow
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

General Awareness
141. On which of the following dates was the National Centre for Promotion of Employment for Disabled People-Shell Helen Keller Awards-2007 presented?(a) December 1, 2007 (b) December 2, 2007 (c) December 3, 2007 (d) December 4, 2007 (e) None of theseAns. (b)
142. The nuclear power plant of 220 MW which was recommissioned on December 2, 2007, after 'en-ass coolant channel replacement (EMCCR)' is______________(a) Kalpakam (b) Kota (c) Narora (d) Rawatbhatta (e) None of theseAns. (c)
143. The former South African cricketer who, on December 4, 2007 signed two-year contract with Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) coach the Indian cricket team is ______________(a) Boeta Dippenar (b) Jack Russel (c) Allan Donald (d) GaryKirsten (e) None of theseAns. (d)
144. Which of the following Indian cities hosed the East Asia Gender Equality Ministerial Meeting, in December 2007, attended by ministerial level representatives from several countries and various United Nations agencies?(a) New Delhi (b) Chennai (c) Kolkata (d) Mumbai (e) None of theseAns. (a)
145. South Africa's former Deputy President who, on December 19, 2007 defeated Thabo Mbeki, to become the new President on African National Congress, at a party conference the northern town of Polokwane is(a) Susan Booysen (b) Nelson Zulahe (c) Jacob Zuma (d) Momir Williams Junior (e) None of theseAns. (c)
146. Which of the following countries, for the first time, attended a summit the six Arab countries belonging the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) in Doha, Qatar, in December 2007?(a) Egypt (b) Syria (c) Iran (d) Iraq (e) None of theseAns. (c)
147. United Russia which won the Rusian Parliamentary elections in December 2007, captured_____________ seats the 450-seat Duma, the Lower House of Russia's Parliament.(a) 290 (b) 315 (c) 367 (d) 410 (e) None of theseAns. (b)
148. The 4300-year-old Chinese oil capital of China's oldest Liangzhu Culture, which was dug up by archaelogists in December 2007 is located in eastern China's _______________ province(a) Fujian (b) Zhejiang (c) Anhui (d) Jiangsu (e) None of theseAns. (b)
149.With which of the following companies did Reliance Industries, on December 4, 2007 sign a Memorandrm of Understanding (MoU) for joint-co-operation in Petrochemicals?(a) Oil India Ltd (b) Indian Oil Corporation (c) GAIL (India) Ltd (d) Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd(e) None of theseAns. (c)
150. The Central Government, in December 2007, allowed ______________ based Dolce & Gabbana and India's realty firm DLF to set up a joint venture in single brand retailing of lifestyle products(a) Italy (b) France (c) Britain (d) USA (e) None of theseAns. (a)
151. Which of the following companies, on December 4, 2007 signed a 'large Account Reseller Agreement' with Microsoft Corporation India to provide integrated technology solution to Indian enterprises?(a) Dell (b) Lenovo (c) Compaq (d) Toshiba (e) None of theseAns. (a)
152. Which of the following Indian Companies, in December 2007, opened 160 stores to its specialty beauty, health and wellness retail business subsidiary, H & B Stores, under the new brandname "new-u"?(a) Reliance (b) Dabur (c) Unilever (d) Subhiksha (e) None of theseAns. (b)
153. Whom did Neha Aggarwal of Delhi beat in the finals to win the youth girls' crown in the national youth and junior table tennis championship in indore on December 21, 2007?(a) Madhurika Patkar (b) Ashelsha Bodas (c) Priti Mokashi (d) Pooja Sahasrabudhe (e) None of theseAns. (d)
154. The tennis player from Andhra Pradesh who, on December 22, 2007, beat Divji Sharan of Delhi, to win the men's singles title in the 2007 National grasscourt championship in Kolkata is :(a) J. Vishnu Vardhan (b) Vinod Sridhar (c) V. M. Ranjeeth (d) N. Sriram Balaji (e) None of theseAns. (a)
155. The 30-year-old Armyman form Maharashtra who, on December 23, 2007 won the men's event in the Mawana Sugars Indian Open Marathon in New Delhi is ___________(a) Angad Kumar (b) Rashpal Singh (c) Satya Prakesh (d) Birender Singh Chahar (e) None of theseAns. (c)
156. Which of the following countries in December 2007, won the Davis Cup (tennis) in Portland (U. S.) after a long gap of twelve years?(a) Russia (b) United States of America (c) Sweden (d) Germany (e) None of theseAns. (b)
157. Miss Angola who came first runner-up in the Miss World 2007 pageant held in Sanya, China, in December 2007 is(a) Moran Gordillo (b) Micaela Reis (c) Sandy Dudette (d) Adyshe Barbara (e) None of theseAns. (b)
158. Which of the following South American Countries on December 1, 2007 threatened to halt the OPEC nation's oil sales to the United States is (a) Venezuela (b) Peru (c) Chile (d) Brazil (e) None of theseAns. (a)
159. The renowned sitar maestro of Dharwad, contemporary of the legendry Hindustani vocalist the late Ustad Abdul Kareem Khan Saheb, who passed away in Belgaum on December 2, 2007 is__________(a) Maznoo Mia (b) Allah Rakha Khan (c) Bale Khan (d) Aftab Rasool (e) None of theseAns. (c)
160. Who was elected President of the Ramakrishna Math and Mission at a meeting of the Board of Trustees of the Match and the governing body of Mission in Kolkata on December 3, 2007?(a) Atmasthananda (b) Ramananda (c) Parmananda (d) Vijnananada (e) None of theseAns. (a)
161. The Executive Director of the Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria, who on December 20, 2007 renewed its grant to India, worth more than $ 100 million for the next three years till 2010 is __________(a) Michael Kazatchleine (b) Francois Dippennar (c) Alex Mulromy (d) Deniel Mozzart (e) None of theseAns. (a)
162. "Hand-in-Hand 2007" the first-ever joint Sino-Indian anti-terrorism training exercise was held at the Kuming Military academy in China in December 2007. Kuming is the capital of south-western ____ province(a) Hunan (b) Yunnan (c) Shandong (d) Zheziang (e) None of theseAns. (b)
163. The ten-year old Indian boy who, in December 2007, emerged as the youngest champion in the history of 'Junior Mastermind; a BBC Quiz show is ___________(a) Swapnil Shankar (b) Madhav Prasoon (c) David Varghese (d) Krishna Routrey (e) None of theseAns. (c)
164. Bharatiya Janata Party came back to power for the consecutive ___________ time in Gujarat on December 23, 2007 the day when the result of the Assembly elections were declared?(a) second (b) third (c) fourth (d) fifth (e) None of theseAns. (c)
165. Whom did Nick Clegg replace to become the new leader of Great Britain's Liberal Democratic Party in London on December 18, 2007?(a) Richard Keen (b) Marshall Daniel (c) Menzies Champbell (d) Alistaire Harrod (e) None of theseAns. (c)
166. Right-wing South Korean businessman who, on December 19, 2007 defeated left-of-centre Chung Dong-young to become the new President of South Korea is(a) Kim Yoon-Ok (b) Lee Myung-bak (c) Ahn Sang-sao (d) Mile Jen-foo (e) None of theseAns. (b)
167. An earthquake of 6.8 manitude on the Richter scale struck New Zealand's North Island on December 20, 2007 causing massive damage in the city of ___________(a) Auckland (b) Hamilton (c) Napier (d) Gisborne (e) None of theseAns. (d)
168. The passport-for Schengen Area of Europe saw its biggest-ever enlargement on December 21, 2007 when____________ new European Union (E. U.) members began to implement the Schengen Agreement(a) five (b) seven (c) nine (d) eleven (e) None of theseAns. (c)
169.GE Energy, on December 21, 2007 bagged its largest order for supply of Jenbacher gas engines to support a major rural electrification initiative in(a) Kenya (b) Bangladesh (c) Somalia (d) Ecquador (e) None of theseAns. (b)
170. In December 2007, Nasdaq opened an office in the Asian capital-city of _________aimed at stepping up efforts at attracting more firms to list on the exchange and forging deeper ties with bourses and regulators(a) Seoul (b) Tokyo (c) Beijing (d) Manila (e) None of theseAns.(c)
171. In which of the following capital cities, of Gulf Cooperation Council countries, did Union Bank of India open its representative office in December 2007?(a) Riyadh (b) Doha (c) Kuwait City (d) Abu Dhabi (e) None of theseAns. (d)
172. The _________ based Prudentail Finance (INC (PFI), on December 4, 2007 announced an asset management joint venture with real estate giant DLF with which it already has a life insurance partnership(a) Canada (b) U. S. A. (c) South Africa (d) Singapore (e) None of theseAns. (b)
173. Which of the following teams was defeated by Chennai Superstars to win the ICL (Indian Cricket Leagure) Twenty-20 final in Panchkula on December 16, 2007?(a) Chandigarh Lions (b) Kolkata Tigers (c) Hyderabad Heroes (d) Delhi Jets (e) None of theseAns. (a)
174. Who, among the following golfers, won the Target World Challenge Cup in Thousand Oaks on December 16, 2007?(a) Zach Johnson (b) Lee Westwood (c) Tiger Woods (d) HenrikStenson (e) None of theseAns. (c)
175. The American cyclist, stripped of his 2006 Tour de France title for doping, who was banned from all competitions in France by the country's anti-doping agency AFLD, on December 19, 2007 is ___________(a) Fabio Lefebore (b) John Carragher (c) Desmond Capello (d) Floyd Landis (e) None of theseAns. (d)
176. Whom did Zubin Kumar beat in the finals to win the youth boys' crown in the National youth and junior table tennis championship in Indore on December 21, 2007?(a) Devesh Karia (b) G. Sathiyan (c) Raj Mondal (d) Satyajit Prasanna (e) None of theseAns. (a)
177. The French Minister for Foreign and European Affairs who visited India in December 2007 to prepare the ground for French President Nicolas Sarkozy's visit in January 2008 is (a) Bernard Kouchner (b) Andrei Strahler (c) William Tarbuck (d) Philip Randell (e) None of theseAns. (a)
178. Hollywood star in box-office hits like 'Monster-in-Law', fitness guru and activist who turned seventy years old on December 21, 2007 is ___________(a) Olivia Silverstone (b) Lisa Marigold (c) Jane Fonda (d) Elizabeth Turner (e) None of theseAns. (c)
179. Which of the following countries on December 23, 2007 conclude the annual central rural work conference with a pledge to improve rural infrastructure, promote stable development of agriculture and facilitate a sustained income growth for farmers in the year 2008?(a) Brazil (b) China (c) Canada (d) Argentina (e) None of theseAns. (b)
180. The former British Prime Minister who, in December 2007, was welcomed into Britain's Catholic community after his/ her conversion to the the Catholic Church is___________(a) John Major (b) Margaret Thatcher (c) Rowan Williams (d) Tony Blair (e) None of theseAns. (d)
181. After16, months of marathon hearing the inquiry into the 1985 Kanishka bombing ended in Toronto on December 13, 2007. The bombing of the Air India flight killed _________ people(a) 117 (b) 233 (c) 329 (d) 409 (e) None of theseAns. (c)
182. Which of the following countries, on December 17, 2007, expressed its interest in investments by Indian corporates for construction and promotion of budget hotels in the island nation?(a) Sri Lanka (b) Mauritius (c) Maldives (d) Tuvalu (e) None of theseAns. (a)
183. The former managing editor of SAGE India and longtime Doordarshan news reader who died in Landour (above Mussorie) on December 16, 2007 is (a) Pakaj Singh (b) Rajesh Sharma (c) Mohanlal Chaturvedi (d) Tajeshwar Singh (e) None of theseAns. (d)
184. The editor of Jaipur-based monthly journal, "Sharad Krishi" who was on December 18, 2007 presented the prestigious Atmaram Prize for developing scientific and technical literature in Hindi is (a) Mahendra Madhup (b) Anupam Shrivastava (c) Dhirendra Singh Parmar (d) Gaurav Bainsala (e) None of theseAns. (a)
185. The Supreme Court of ___________ sentenced the former President, Alberto . K. Fujimori, on December 11, 2007 sentenced the former President K. Fujimori to six years in prison for ordering an illegal search as his government was collapsing in 2000(a) Chile (b) Peru (c) Colombia (d) Mexico (e) None of theseAns. (b)
186. The United States and China, in December 2007, held the Sino-U. S. Strategic Economic Dialogue (SED) in(a) Beijing (b) New York (c) Oslo (d) Seattle (e) None of theseAns. (a)
187. Thousands of workers in which of the following countries, on December 15, 2007 march through the national capital to protest against the pressures on life and fuel and food prices due to the failure of the political leaders to form a government after the June 2007 general elections?(a) Slovakia (b) Czech Republic (c) Romania (d) Belgium (e) None of theseAns. (d)
188. The well-known British born science fiction writer and author of the book "2001 : A Space Odyssey" who was honoured by the Sri Uankan government, on December 16, 2007 for his contribution to the world of space exploration is___________(a) Daniel Bald (b) Arthur Clarke (c) Anthony Cordesman (d) Boris Schlesinger (e) None of theseAns. (b)
189. Which of the following car companies in India announced a special savings scheme________ 'Happy Customer Offer' - in December 2007?(a) Maruti Suzuki (b) Tata (c) Ford (d) Hyundai (e) None of theseAns. (a)
190. The Eleventh Plan Document approved by the National Development Council (NDC) on December 19, 2007 envisages a growth of _____ percent during 2001-12 the terminal year of plan period. (a) Eight (b) Nine (c) Ten (d) Eleven (e) None of theseAns. (c)

No comments:

Post a Comment